|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | CARROLL, LEWIS Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London Macmillan 1907 Reprint Very Good +. 12mo Tenniel Gilt decorated blue cloth, TEG, 22 illustrations, 174pp + publisher's list. Cup ring on front cover otherwise nice clean copy. Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | CARROLL, LEWIS Sylvie and Bruno Concluded London Macmillan 1893 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo Harry Furniss Red cloth, gilt medallions and dec, AEG, pp423 + adverts. Error on contents page. Spine faded and worn at ends, otherwise a nice cliean copy. Price: 40.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | CARROLL, LEWIS The Story of Sylvie and Bruno London Macmillan 1922 Reprint G+ No Jacket 8vo Harry Furniss Pictorial cloth, bw plates and illus,329pp. Ends of spine rubbed/frayed. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | GOLDEN, LEWIS AND JACQUELINE Harold Reinhart 1891 - 1969 London Westminster Synagogue 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo With a memoir by Leo Bernard. Silk marker, bw photographs, 238pp. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | LEWIS, BERNARD Edited By The World of Islam Faith People Culture London Thames & Hudson 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine Folio 490 illustrations, 160 in colour, 5 maps, 360pp inc index. Dw (neatly price clipped). Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | LEWIS, C DAY; NOTT, KATHLEEN; BLACKBURN, THOMAS Edited By New Poems 1957 London Michael Joseph First Edition Very Good +. Very Good 12mo Includes poems by George Mackay Brown; Margiad Evans; Roy Fuller; Robert Graves; Thom Gunn: Patrick Kavanagh; Philip Larkin; Laurie Lee; RS Thomas and many others. Decorated paper covered boards with yellow cloth spine. 140pp. Dw (edgerubbed) . Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | LEWIS, CAROLINE Clara in Blunderland London William Heinemann 1902 G+ No Jacket 12mo Fifteenth Thousand. Illustrated green cloth, 40 bw illustrations after Tenniel, 150pp. Extremities rubbed, minor staining to boards. Price: 32.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | LEWIS, CS Studies in Words Cambridge University Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good + 12mo 239pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, minor chipping with one inch joined tear along fold), Gift inscription on ffep. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | LEWIS, DB WYNDHAM The Hooded Hawk or the Case of Mr Boswell London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo Map endpapers, bw plates, 281pp. Dw (small tears, darkened). Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | LEWIS, GEORGINA KING Elizabeth Fry London Headley Brothers 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Frontis portrait, 176pp inc index. Prelims browned and white cloth spine has darkened. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | LEWIS, GIFFORD The Yeats Sisters and the Cuala Dublin Irish Academic Press 1994 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo " The 'Cuala', as it was popularly known, was an Irish female craft co-o-erative on the English arts and Crafts model, founded and managed by the Yeats sisters. Elizabeth ran the printing department with William as editor to the Press, while Lily, who was trained in the Morris workshops, ran the embroidery department." Bw plates, 199pp inc index. Price: 22.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | LEWIS, GWYNNE The Second Vendee the Continuity of Counter-Revolution in the Department of the Gard 1789-1815 Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 12mo 250pp inc index. Dw (spine fade). Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | LEWIS, KATHERINE J; MENUGE, NOEL JAMES & PHILLIPS, KIM M Edited By Young Medieval Women Stroud Sutton 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo .."consists of a collection of interdisciplinary essays, each of which takes an individual approach to young women or the notion of 'youth' as a stage in women's lives in late medieval Europe." 202pp inc index. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | LEWIS, RALPH Sir William Russell Flint 1880-1969 Edinburgh & London Charles Skilton 1980 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine Fine 4to Red silk marker, colour and black and white plates and illustrations, 122pp. Gift inscription on pastedown. Price: 40.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | LEWIS, S A Topographical Dictionary of England 4 Volumes + Atlas London S. Lewis Very Good 4to Mixed set: 1835 dictionary + 1842 atlas with 44 maps in outline colour + plan of London (loose in black and white. Maps drawn by Creighton and engraved by J & C Walker. The General map of England and wales has a joined tear of about 4 inches, barely visible on the image side (reinforced verso). Most of the maps are clean and bright but the is some foxing mainly to reverse sides. Plan of London damaged along part of border, presumably where it was previously fixed to the gutter edge. Dictionary volumes are ex library in blue buckram, classification numbers on spine, contents bright and crisp. Digital images available on request. Price: 450.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | LEWIS, WYNDHAM Collected Poems and Plays Manchester Carcanet 1979 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine Edited by Alan Munton with an introduction by C H Sisson, 229pp. Bw illustrations. Dw (price clipped). Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | LEWIS, WYNDHAM The Art of Being Ruled London Chatto & Windus 1926 First Edition Good No Jacket 8vo 434pp. Foxing to page edges and prelims, wear along edges and joints, spine faded. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | RADFORD, LEWIS B History of Holt. a Brief Study of Parish, Church and School Holt Rounce & Wortley 1908 First Edition Very Good 8vo Grey printed paper covered boards with cloth spine, bw plates, 124pp. Covers faded Price: 150.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |