T H & E G Finn Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London Macmillan 1907 Reprint Very Good +. 12mo Tenniel
Gilt decorated blue cloth, TEG, 22 illustrations, 174pp + publisher's list. Cup ring on front cover otherwise nice clean copy.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. CARROLL, LEWIS  Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
London Macmillan 1893 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo Harry Furniss
Red cloth, gilt medallions and dec, AEG, pp423 + adverts. Error on contents page. Spine faded and worn at ends, otherwise a nice cliean copy.
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. CARROLL, LEWIS  The Story of Sylvie and Bruno
London Macmillan 1922 Reprint G+ No Jacket 8vo Harry Furniss
Pictorial cloth, bw plates and illus,329pp. Ends of spine rubbed/frayed.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. GOLDEN, LEWIS AND JACQUELINE  Harold Reinhart 1891 - 1969
London Westminster Synagogue 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo
With a memoir by Leo Bernard. Silk marker, bw photographs, 238pp.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. LEWIS, BERNARD Edited By  The World of Islam Faith People Culture
London Thames & Hudson 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine Folio
490 illustrations, 160 in colour, 5 maps, 360pp inc index. Dw (neatly price clipped).
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. LEWIS, C DAY; NOTT, KATHLEEN; BLACKBURN, THOMAS Edited By  New Poems 1957
London Michael Joseph First Edition Very Good +. Very Good 12mo
Includes poems by George Mackay Brown; Margiad Evans; Roy Fuller; Robert Graves; Thom Gunn: Patrick Kavanagh; Philip Larkin; Laurie Lee; RS Thomas and many others. Decorated paper covered boards with yellow cloth spine. 140pp. Dw (edgerubbed) .
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. LEWIS, CAROLINE  Clara in Blunderland
London William Heinemann 1902 G+ No Jacket 12mo
Fifteenth Thousand. Illustrated green cloth, 40 bw illustrations after Tenniel, 150pp. Extremities rubbed, minor staining to boards.
Price: 32.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. LEWIS, CS  Studies in Words
Cambridge University Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good + 12mo
239pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, minor chipping with one inch joined tear along fold), Gift inscription on ffep.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. LEWIS, DB WYNDHAM  The Hooded Hawk or the Case of Mr Boswell
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo
Map endpapers, bw plates, 281pp. Dw (small tears, darkened).
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. LEWIS, GEORGINA KING  Elizabeth Fry
London Headley Brothers 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo
Frontis portrait, 176pp inc index. Prelims browned and white cloth spine has darkened.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. LEWIS, GIFFORD  The Yeats Sisters and the Cuala
Dublin Irish Academic Press 1994 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo
" The 'Cuala', as it was popularly known, was an Irish female craft co-o-erative on the English arts and Crafts model, founded and managed by the Yeats sisters. Elizabeth ran the printing department with William as editor to the Press, while Lily, who was trained in the Morris workshops, ran the embroidery department." Bw plates, 199pp inc index.
Price: 22.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. LEWIS, GWYNNE  The Second Vendee the Continuity of Counter-Revolution in the Department of the Gard 1789-1815
Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 12mo
250pp inc index. Dw (spine fade).
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. LEWIS, KATHERINE J; MENUGE, NOEL JAMES & PHILLIPS, KIM M Edited By  Young Medieval Women
Stroud Sutton 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo
.."consists of a collection of interdisciplinary essays, each of which takes an individual approach to young women or the notion of 'youth' as a stage in women's lives in late medieval Europe." 202pp inc index.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. LEWIS, RALPH  Sir William Russell Flint 1880-1969
Edinburgh & London Charles Skilton 1980 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine Fine 4to
Red silk marker, colour and black and white plates and illustrations, 122pp. Gift inscription on pastedown.
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. LEWIS, S  A Topographical Dictionary of England 4 Volumes + Atlas
London S. Lewis Very Good 4to
Mixed set: 1835 dictionary + 1842 atlas with 44 maps in outline colour + plan of London (loose in black and white. Maps drawn by Creighton and engraved by J & C Walker. The General map of England and wales has a joined tear of about 4 inches, barely visible on the image side (reinforced verso). Most of the maps are clean and bright but the is some foxing mainly to reverse sides. Plan of London damaged along part of border, presumably where it was previously fixed to the gutter edge. Dictionary volumes are ex library in blue buckram, classification numbers on spine, contents bright and crisp. Digital images available on request.
Price: 450.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. LEWIS, WYNDHAM  Collected Poems and Plays
Manchester Carcanet 1979 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine
Edited by Alan Munton with an introduction by C H Sisson, 229pp. Bw illustrations. Dw (price clipped).
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. LEWIS, WYNDHAM  The Art of Being Ruled
London Chatto & Windus 1926 First Edition Good No Jacket 8vo
434pp. Foxing to page edges and prelims, wear along edges and joints, spine faded.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. RADFORD, LEWIS B  History of Holt. a Brief Study of Parish, Church and School
Holt Rounce & Wortley 1908 First Edition Very Good 8vo
Grey printed paper covered boards with cloth spine, bw plates, 124pp. Covers faded
Price: 150.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Len DeightonLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Mentorbooks.net
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions