T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SHAKESPEARE As You Like it
London William Jackson 1930 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket John Austen 
Pink cloth covers with illustration laid on, spine professionally relaid with matching cloth with printed paper label, original illustrated endpapers, 6 tipped on coloured plates and many bw illustrations, 113pp including publisher's list. Occasional light foxing. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like it a Facsimile of the First Folio Text with an Introduction By J Dover Wilson and a List of Modern Readings
London Faber & Gwyer First Thus Very Good Fair 
Printed paper covered boards with green buckram spine. First folio line-indicator present. Dw (torn with loss). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Gems from Shakespeare Comedy
Glasgow Collins Clear Type Very Good 
Undated c 1910. Suede binding with gilt titles.AEG, silk marker, colour plates, Book measures 3 X 4 inches. Gift inscription dated 1911 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM King Lear
London Methuen 1905 First Thus Nr Fine 
Attractively bound in blue leather with gilt title, silk marker, title page printed in red and black. Inscription on ffep. Book measures 3 X 3.5 inches. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SHAKESPEARE Lucrece
Oxford Henry Frowde 1905 
Facsimile of the 1594 edition from the unique copy in the Malone Collection in the the Bodleian Library with introduction and Bibliography by Sidney Lee. Bound in vellum with gilt titles and ruling. End papers browned. Book plate of Herbert Elkington on pastedown, ties are missing. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SHAKESPEARE Mr William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies Published According to the True Originall Copies. The Norton Facsimile
London Folio Society 1996 Fine 
Leather spine, gilt titles, In slip case. Still in original shrink wrap.Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE Shakespeare's Songs
Stratford-on-Avon The Shakespeare Head Press 1907 Limited/Numbered Very Good 
Number 418 of 510 copies on handwoven paper. Handsome full leather embossed binding, Book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown, marbled endpapers, 33pp. Some light rubbing to the fore-edge of the front cover and gift inscription otherwise a lovely copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Comedies of Shakespeare, The Tragedies of Shakepeare, The Histories and Poems of Shakespeare
Geoffrey Cumberlege (OUP) 1948 Reissue Fine Not Issued 
The text of the Oxford edition prepared by W J Craig; with introductory studies of the several plays by Edward Dowden and a full glossary. Dark blue leatherette covers with gilt titles, TEG, silk markers. India paper edition. Pp 1128;1315; 1214. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 SHAKESPEARE The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Nine Volumes
Henry Frowde Oxford University Press 1910 Very Good 
With a general introduction by Algernon Charles Swinburne, introductory studies of the several plays by Edward Dowden and a note by Theodore Watts-Dunton upon the special typographical features of this edition. 9 volumes, leatherette in matching slip case. Gilt decoration. TEG, silk markers, with portrait frontis to each vol. A little rubbing to slip case otherwise fine. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SHAKESPEARE The Lamb Shakespeare for the Young: Cymbeline
London Chatto & Windus 1908 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Helen Stratton 
With songs set to music by T Maskell Hardy. Bw illustrations. Prize bookplate (Shakespeare Association for Shakespeare Day 1926) on pastedown. Red leatherette covers with gilt illustration. The original backstrip has been professionally replaced with matching material. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SHAKESPEARE The Merry Wives of Windsor in VIII Pen Designs By Walter Crane
London George Allen 1894 Limited Edition Very Good Walter Crane 
Printed and engraved by Duncan C Dallas. Edition limited to 650 copies after which the plates were destroyed, this being copy 142 which has been signed by Walter Crane and the printer. Green cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration, TEG, Illustrated frontis. 8 plates in black and white on card with blanks interleaving. Front cover stained, endpapers parting at the hinges, some foxing mainly to prelims and blanks. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Poems and Plays of William Shakspeare; with a Life of the Author and a Selection of Notes, Critical, Historical, Explanatory, and Glossarial
London Scott and Webster 1833 
(title cont) "selected from the editions of Rowe, Pope, Johnson and Steevens, Malone, and other eminent commentators: to which are added the prefaces of Rowe, Pope, and Johnson: with three portraits and forty superior illustrations, engraved on steel, by C. Heath, C. Rolls, F. Bacon Etc; from designs by Smirke, Westall, Corbould, Stephanoff, and Wright. In Eight Volumes. Bound in half red morocco with gilt rulings and decorations over marbled boards, with matching endpapers and page edges. A handsome set with binding tight and clean internally apart from a stain affecting the frontis portrait and and occasional foxing to the plates. Gift inscription on title page dated 1834 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tempest a Facsimile of the First Folio Text
Faber & Gwyer Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. With an introduction by J. Dover Wilson and a list of modern readings. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Laid in loose is a line indicator and the author's compliments card. Some foxing mainly to prelims. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus (The Red Letter Shakespeare)

Edited by E K Chambers, Art Nouveau cover design with plain dw, frontis plate, red and black letterpress,116pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 SHAKESPEARE Twelfth Night or What Your Will
London Hutchinson First Thus Very Good + Heath Robinson 
Undated [1908] Green cloth covers with gilt vignette and titles, 40 colour plates mounted on grey paper with captioned tissue guards, 144pp. Back strip unevenly faded with some wear to head and tail. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 SHAKESPEARE Venus and Adonis
Oxford Henry Frowde 1905 
Facsimile of the 1593 edition from the unique copy in the Malone Collection in the the Bodleian Library with introduction and Bibliography by Sidney Lee. No 60 of one thousand copies, signed by Sidney Lee. Bound in vellum with gilt titles and ruling. End papers browned and ties missing. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 SHAKESPEARE, TOM Prepared and Introduced By Walking Through Leaves Being the Memoirs of Sir William Shakespeare Bt., MA MB BChir DCH October 12th, 1927 - March 12th 1996
First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Followed by a selection of appreciations in the form of an afterword. 100pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE on 95bellstreet.com
SHAKESPEARE on Abookstop.com
SHAKESPEARE on Aldensbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Blossombooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Bookcrazy.us
SHAKESPEARE on Booksnmorepa.com
SHAKESPEARE on Booksofaurora.com
SHAKESPEARE on Booksrmagic.com
SHAKESPEARE on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on C-books.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Cheapread.com
SHAKESPEARE on Christianbooksaustralia.com
SHAKESPEARE on Covertocoverbooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE on Cozybookcellar.com
SHAKESPEARE on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Fatcitybookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE on Genethebookpeddler.com
SHAKESPEARE on Hammondsbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Johnbalebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Leurabooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE on Longfellowspdx.com
SHAKESPEARE on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Montclairbookcenter.com
SHAKESPEARE on Oddballbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Oldprintbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Oldscrolls.com
SHAKESPEARE on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Pilgrimbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE on Psychobabel.eu
SHAKESPEARE on Schoonerbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE on Solomonsminebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Themoldybookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE on Therobbinn.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Treasuredoldies.com
SHAKESPEARE on Vagabondbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com