T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 CORBETT, JIM Tree Tops
Oxford University Press 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 12.00 Raymond Sheppard 
"Jim Corbett spent the closing years of his life in Kenya, and in Tree Tops he describes the scenes witnessed by Her Majesty the Queen (on her last day as Princess Elizabeth) and her husband during their visit to the famous hunting lodge." Black and white illustrations,50pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 CORBETT, JOHN An Old Coachman's Chatter with Some Practical Remarks on Driving
London Richard Bentley 1890 First Edition Good 8vo John Sturgess 
Illustrated cloth covers, 8 full-page tissue guarded illustrations on stone, one wood cut and some diagrams, 304pp + 3pp 1837 timetables. End papers parting but binding is secure, some foxing, mainly to tissue guards and borders of plates, ends of spine worn. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 CORBETT, JULIAN S England in the Mediterranean a Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power with the Straits 1603-1713 2 Volumes
London Longmans Green 1917 Second Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
Colour folding frontis map (Vol I); bw frontis showing Tangier Vol II; 603pp inc index. Corners of covers bruised, Endpapers parted in Vol I but binding firm. Bookplates on ffeps. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 CORNWELL, BERNARD Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign 1810
London Harper Collins 2004 0007120133 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
350pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 CORREVON, HENRY Flore Alpine
Neuchatel Delachaux & Niestle 1958 5th Edition Buckram Fine Fine 8vo Philippe Robert 
Colour plates, 207 pp inc index. French text. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 CORRIGAN, D FELICITAS Helen Waddell
London Gollancz 1986 0575036745 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw plates, 363pp inc index. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 CORYN, M The Acquirer 1027-1087( William of Normandy)
London Arthur Barker First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Undated, bw maps, 287pp inc index. Dw (chipped and price clipped). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 COTTERELL, ARTHUR Origins of European Civilization
London Michael Joseph/Rainbird 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
.."an attempt to answer one question: what was the significance of the Greek repulse of the Persian invasion of Europe?" Bw plates, maps and illus, 216pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 COUAT, A Aristophane et L'ancienne Comedie Attique
Paris H Lecene et H Oudin 1889 First Edition Very Good 12mo 
Vellum binding decorated with scarlet and gilt, bevelled edges, inner gilt dentelles, gilt decorated endpapers, scarlet page edges, 392pp. French text. In rather fragile sip case. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 COUGHLIN, CON A Golden Basin Full of Scorpions the Quest for Modern Jerusalem
London Little Brown 1997 0316914428 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
"Con Coughlin set out to discover what it means to be a citizen of modern Jerusalem, to live - and try to survive - in a city where religion and terrorism co-exist so closely." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 COULTON, GG The Chronicler of European Chivalry
London Studio 1930 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Studio 'Special Winter Number', tissue guarded tipped on colour plates, bw illus, 133pp. Contents clean and bright but yellow cloth covers are discoloured. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 COUNTY MAP Somersetshire
London Dugdales Very Good +. 
Mid nineteenth century, bw engraved map , 9" X 7", folded across centre of sheet 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 COUNTY MAP Northamptonshire
London Dugdales Very Good +. 
Mid nineteenth century, bw engraved map , 9" X 7", folded across centre of sheet Tear along part of fold reinforced verso. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 COURT, WHB Scarcity and Choice in History
London Edward Arnold 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
256pp inc index. Dw (edge rubbed). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 COURTNEY, GEOFF The Power Behind the Aston Martin
Oxford Illustrated Press 1978 0902280589 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
Bw photographs, 134pp. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 COVERT, JAMES A Victorian Marriage Mandell and Louise Creighton
London Hambledon and London 2000 1852852607 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"Mandell Creighton (1843-1901)was a famous historian and the first editor of the English HistoricalReview. His intelligence and energy made an impression upon everyone he met....His wife Louise (1850-1936) was a prolific historian in her own right. Her strength of character and organisational ability mede her a natural leader of Victorian women's movements." Bw plates, 412pp inc index. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 COWARD, T A The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs (Volumes I & II) and Migration and Habits (Volume III)
London Warne 1950 Seventh Edition Very Good 12mo 
Three Volumes. Brown leatherette covers with gilt illustrations and titles, 591 illustrations, many in colour, pp 400; 276; 384. Index to each volume. Volume I has no dustwrappper, 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 COWELL, FR Everyday life in Ancient Rome
Batsford 1966 4th Impression Hard Cover Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
dw (clipped and rubbed along edges) bw plates and illus in the text,207pp inc index. Ownership inscription on pastedown blocked out with black felt tip 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 COWIN, HUGH W The New Observer's book of Warships
London Warne 1983 0723216398 First Edition Card Fine 48mo 
Bw illustrations,192pp inc index. Book measures 6 X 3.5 inches. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 COWPER, WILLIAM The Task; Table Talk and Minor Poems
London 1817 Very Good 12.00 
Three volumes bound in one.Printed for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Black morocco with gilt border, dentelles and inner dentelles, raised bands with decorated panels, label, all edges gilt. 22 engravings by Richard Westall. This volume contains: The Task pp 186; Table Talk and Other Poems pp 204; Minor Poems Part I pp108; Part II 108pp. There is some foxing and off-setting associated with the plains - most of the text is clean and crisp. Covers a little edge-worn, binding is tight. The label on the spine reads ' The Task' but there is another label laid in loose which reads 'Poems'. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 COX, CB AND DYSON, AE Edited By Fight for Education a Black Paper with Black Paper Two the Crisis in Education 2 Volumes
London The Critical Survey 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
Contributors include Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest, Angus Maude, John Sparrow, William Walsh, DC Watt, Bryan Wilson GH Bantock, Cyril Burt, HJ Eysenck, Max Beloff. pp 80; 160. Prospectus for volume 3 laid in loose. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 COX, ET First Annual Report of the Geological Survey of Indiana, Made During the Year 1869
Indianapolis Alexander H Conner 1869 First Edition Very Good + 8vo 
Green blind tooled buckram covers with gilt titles, frontis lithograph of Brazil Furnace. Garlick & Collins, Brazil, Clay Co., Indianna. 240pp inc index + errat leaf. Author's compliments slip laid on to paste down and acquisition label of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society to ffep. Circular ink stamp of the society of title page - no further markings. A neat, clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 COX, IAN South Bank Exhibition a Guide to the Story it Tells
London Hmso 1951 Soft Cover Very Good +. 4to 
Bw plates, diagrams and illus, pp xxxii (adverts) 96 text; xiv (adverts). Contents clean and bright 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 COX, JOHN EDMUND Edited for the Parker Society By Miscellaneous Writings and Letters of Thomas Cranmer Archbishop of Canterbury, Martyr, 1556
Cambridge University Press 1846 First Edition 4to 
Rebound in plain maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine (not very recent), 592pp inc index + facsimiles of two title pages of previous volumes of 'The Works of Thomas Cranmer' published by the Parker Society. Back strip faded. 
Price: 44.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 COYSH, VICTOR & TOMS, CAREL Compiled By Guernsey Through the Lens Including Alderney, Sark, Herm and Jethou Photographs Taken Before 1914
London Phillimore 1978 0850333113 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Map endpapers, 189 monochrome photographs with descriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 COZENS-HARDY, BASIL The History of Letheringsett in the County of Norfolk with Extracts from the Diary of Mary Hardy (1773 to 1809)
Norwich Jarrold 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
Bw plates, folding map, 172pp inc index. Spine faded. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 CRACIUNAS, SILVIU The Lost Footsteps
London Collins and Harvill Press 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Map endpapers, 318pp. End papers foxed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 CRADDOCK, PATRICIA B Edward Gibbon Luminous Historian 1772-1794
Baltimore John Hopkins University Press 1989 0801837200 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
In this biography Gibbon moves through "the London of Goldsmith, Sheridan, and Sir Joshua Reynolds, he is an eighteenth-century gentleman whose interests range from ballet to bee-keeping, from Parliamentary intrigue to the American Revolution...Throughout the book, Craddock portrays the rich historiographical development of the Decline and Fall. " 432pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 CRAIG, AMANDA Foreign Bodies
London Hutchinson 1990 0091745209 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
First nover. 306pp. A hint of darkening to the page edges, corners bumped. Dw (unpriced clipped but with a short joined tear at foot of spine - about 1 cm.) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 CRAIGIE W A The Icelandic Sagas
Cambridge 1913 First Edition Cloth Very Good 16mo 
120pp. Map at end is missing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 CRANBROOK, The Earl of The Parnassian Molehill an Anthology of Suffolk Verse....
WS Cowell Ipswich. 1953 Very Good 8vo Nash, John 
Decorated boards in patterned slipcase (worn) Limited edition (151 of 500) bw drawings by JOHN NASH. 264pp inc index. Spine darkened, neat ownership name on pastedown. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 CRANE, AIMEE Edited By Art in the Armed Forces Pictured By Men in Action
New York The Hyperion Press 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Oblong 4to 
Colour and bw illus, 232pp. Name and address on ffep.. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 CRANE, STEPHEN The Red Badge of Courage
London The Folio Society 1997 Reprint Hard Cover Fine 
Edited and introduced by John T Winterich with Civil War photographs 157pp . In fine slip case. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 CRANE, WALTER A Floral Fantasy in an Old English Garden
London & New York Harper & Row 1898 First Edition 4to 
Illustrated cloth covers, colour plates throughout (french folded). Gutta percha binding has perished leaving the plates loose. The title page has dust-stained border and is creased at one corner otherwise plates are in nice condition. Book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 CRANE, WALTER Flora's Feast a Masque of Flowers
London Cassell 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good 4to The Author 
Illustrated paper covered boards, full page colour plates with incorporated text, French folded. Corners of covers rubbed and the occasional thumb mark internally. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 CRANE, WALTER (words By Elia) A Masque of Days
London Cassell 1901 First Edition Very Good 4to 
Colour plates on every page, french folded with decorated endpapers, book plate of Frida Mond. Hinges professionally strengthened internally, occasisional minor marks internally with some wear to corners of covers. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 CRESSOT, MARCEL Vocabulaire Des Quinze Joyes De Mariage D'apres Le Texte De La Seconde Edition De La Bibliotheque Elzevirienne De 1857
Paris E Droz 1839 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
114pp. Facsimile frontis. French text. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 CRISP, FREDERICK ARTHUR Edited By List of Parish Registers and Other Genealogical Works
The Aurhor 1901 Fair. Folio 
Signed by the editor, vellum spine over marbled boards which are worn.92pp. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 CROKER, JOHN WILSON Boswell's Life of Johnson Including Their Tour to the Hebrides
London John Murray 1876 New Edition Large 8vo. 
Full leather with Marlborough College gilt crest on front cover, gilt decorated spine in compartments (label missing), marbled endpapers, new plain endpapers, bw portraits from engravings, 874pp inc index. Contents bright and clean on the whole but covers scuffed with loss of surface. Binding tight. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 CROMPTON, RICHMAL William the Outlaw
London Newnes First Edition Cloth G+ No Jacket 8vo Thomas Henry 
Undated (1927), bw illus, 256pp. Red cloth with black titles. Back strip worn, new FEP. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 CROMPTON, RICHMAL William the Fourth
London Newnes 1924 First Edition Good 8vo 
Red cloth with titles in black, bw illus,spine relaid using original, new endpapers, page edges foxed. Some pages have biro markings, covers stained. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 CROMPTON, RICHMAL William and the A.R.P.
London Newnes 1939 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo Thomas Henry 
Black and white illustrations, 256pp. New endpapers. Spine is faded and there is wear along joints. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 CROSLAND, SUSAN The Magnates
London Orion 1994 1857970187 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
325pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 CROSS, COLIN The Liberals in Power 1905-1914
London Barrie and Rockliff 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Bw photos, 198pp inc index. Previous owner's label on ffep. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 CROSS, ROBIN Citadel the Battle of Kursk
London Micha O'Mara 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. Large 8vo. 
Bw photographs, 272pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 CROSSLEY, CLIVE & PEACOCK, GRAEME A Journey Through Northumberland
Northumberland County Council 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio 
Illustrated laminated boards with matching dw. .."a gilmpse into the 420 million years of landscape evolution and the 8000 years of human history which have created contemporary Northumberland." Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 175pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 CROSSLEY, DW Camden Fourth Series Vol 15
London Royal Historical Society 1975 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Sidney Ironworks Accounts 1541-1573 269pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 CROSSLEY, DW Camden Fourth Series Vol 15
London Royal Historical Society 1975 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Cloth. Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. Sidney Ironworks Accounts 1541-1573 269pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 CROSSLEY, DW Camden Fourth Series Vol 15
London Royal Historical Society 1975 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Sidney Ironworks Accounts 1541-1573 269pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 CROSSLEY, JOHN Questions About Seabirds Poems
Oakham Asia Publishing House 1990 0951541102 Card Cover Fine 4to Anuradha Patel 
Bw plates, 52pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 CROSSLEY-HOLLAND The Wildman
London Andre Deutsch 1976 0233968016 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Fine Square 8vo Charles Keeping 
East Anglian picture story series. Illustrated paper covered boards with matching dw. bw illus, some shelf wear along edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, KEVIN The Dead Moon Tales from East Anglia and the Fen Country
London Andre Deutsch 1982 0233974784 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Tall 8vo Shirley Felts Signed by Author
Bw illus, 104pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 CROW, BARBARA An Acrobatic Alphabet
London The Whittington Press 1986 0904845702 Limited Edition Fine Square 8vo 
Number 24 of 335 copies set in 18-point Caslon and printed on Zerkall Ingres & mould-madepapers, french folded. Wood cut engravings. Signed by the artist. In paper covered slip case with cloth ends and printed label. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Crowe, Sylvia Garden Design
Chichester 1981 0906527058 2nd Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine Large 8vo. Packard Publishing 
Bw photographs and illustrations, 224pp inc index. Laid in loose a House of Commons dinner menu for the Landscape Institue where Dame Sylvia Crowe and Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe were guests of honour as well as a letter inviting subscription to this function. Previous owner's name and address label on endpapers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 CRUCHLEY New Plan of London
London London: , 1846 1846 
Hand coloured map ( 62 cm X 44 cm) dissected into 18 sections mounted on linen. Title across the top with reference to other borders. Some discolouration to reverse but image clean. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 CRUICKSHANK, CHARLES Henry VIII and the Invasion of France
Alan Sutton 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Pictorial endpapers, bw plates and illus,193pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 CRUSIUS, MARTINI Sii Poematum Graecorum Libri Duo. Addita Eregione Partim Imsius Conuersione, Partim Leonhardi Engelharti, Partim Erhardi Cellii, Carmine Latino
Basle Ioannem Oporinum 1566 4to 
Martin Crusius, Professor of Greek at at Tubingen University. (1526-1607) Full blind-tooled contemporary vellum with broken clasps, Raised bands. Title in ink on Spine. Printer's device on title page. Greek text printed with Latin translation opposite. Ex Donaueschingen Library with small ink stamp on title page verso. Wood cut decorations and initial letters, and portrait of dedicatee. Each section of the book is paginated separately. The vellum is spotted with age but contents are bright and crisp. Corner of ffep torn, head of spine missing exposing the binding which is tight. Leaves Gg 4 and Hh1 are missing. Gathering E incorrectly bound (E3, E4, E1, E2, E5, E6 (221/222 223/224 217/218 219/220 225.226 227/228). 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 CRUTCHLEY, EA A History and Description of the Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr Pitt for the Use of the University Printing Press A.D. 1833 Altered and Restored A.D. 1937
Cambridge University Press 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Fair 8vo 
Folding coloured frontis plate, further black and white plates and illustrations, some engraved. 35pp. Label with library classification code at foot of spine - no further markings. Dw (faded, joined tears, small loss at head and tail of spine). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 CULLEN, J Edited By The Orchid Book
Cambridge University Press 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"Once seen as a hobbyexclusively for the rich, the cultivation of orchids is now widespread ..This book aims to..povide botanically correct, yet easily accessible, information about this unique and exceptionally diverse group of plants." Colour plates, bw illustrations, 529pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 CULLEN, LM Life in Ireland
London Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Bw illus,178pp inc index. Dw (clipped, rubbed at ends of spine) ex library stamps on FEP and reverse of title page ane evidence of label removal. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 CUMMINGS, EE No Thanks
New York Liveright 1978 0871401207 First Thus Card Fine 8vo 
"The present "Typescript Edition" which is based on the poet's final, corrected manuscript, is the first complete version of the book to be made available in a separate volume since its initial publication." 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 CUMMINS, JOHN Francis Drake
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 0297815660 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Map endpapers, bw plates, maps, 348pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 CUNINGHAM, VERA Charlotte's Progress
London Wishart & Company 1932 First Edition Fair No Jacket 4to 
Foreword by Ashley Dukes and commentary by Douglas Garman.XII bw plates with explanation on pages opposites.Black cloth spine slit along hinge. Pink paper covered boards badly worn with much of the cardboard exposed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 CUNNINGHAM, PETER The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles the Second
London Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1927 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Introduction by John Drinkwater with a folding reproduction of Hollar's View of London, 38 portraits and views from contemporary prints, title page printed in red and balck, silk marked, 104pp. Book plate of John Gretton of Stapelford. Ffep browned otherwise a crisp bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 CUNNINGHAM, W Alien Immigrants to England
London Frank Cass 1969 Second Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
William Cunningham expresses his "conviction that English economic development had been powerfully influenced by foreign institutions, ideals and people." Originally published in 1897, this edition has an intoduction by Charles Wilson. Folding frontis facsimily, bw illustrations, 286pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and chipped). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 CUNNINGTON, PAMELA Care of Old Houses
Dorset Prism Alpha 1984 0906670330 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw photographs and illus, 356pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 CUNNINGTON, PAMELA Change of Use the Conversion of Old Buildings
London Alphabooks 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 4to 
"The re-use and conversion of redundant buildings proceeds at an ever increasing rate. Old barns, obsolete factories, empty churches and schools no longer used, once an urban and rural embarrassment, are now eagerly sought after, and provide new and distinctive houses, as well as industrial units, craft workshops and offices." Black and white photographs, plans and elevations, 256pp inc index. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 CURRAN Speeches of John Philpot on the Following Very Interesting Trials:.... To Which is Added Henry Grattan, Esq's Celebrated Speech on the Catholic Question
Dublin Stockdale 1805 8vo 
Philip Curran was a barrister who appeared for the defence in a number of high profile state trials concerning Ireland. Recently recased with marbled boards and dark brown buckram spine with printed paper label, new endpapers, frontis portrait of Curran, pp400;16. Foxed throughout with some bad staining to some pages. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 CURRIE, JRL The Northern Counties Railway Volume I: 1845-1903
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715359347 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Black and white illustrations and maps, 294pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and faded). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 CURTIS, BRIAN The Life Story of the Fish His Morals and Manners
London Jonathan Cape 1949 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw photagraphs and figures, 284pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 CURTIS, WILLIAM The Botanical Magazine; or, Flower-Garden Displayed: In Which the Most Ornamental Foreign Plants, Cultivated in the Open Ground, the Green-House, and the Stove, are Accurately Represented in Their Natural Colours.
London Stephen Couchman 1794 8vo 
Bound in quarter calf over marbled boards (worn), 36 hand-coloured engraved plates, occasional off-setting and very light browning, but overall a nice copy. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 CUTTLE, GEORGE The Legacy of the Rural Guardians a Study of Conditions in Mid-Essex
Cambridge Heffer 1934 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
Folding charts, 384pp inc index. Dw (minor edge-wear), light spotting to fore-edges). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 D'AMBRA, EVE Private Lives, Imperial Virtues the Frieze of the Forum Transitorium in Rome
Princeton University Press 1993 First Edition Buckram Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
157pp inc index + 91bw plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 D'AUBIGNE, JH History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, from Its Commencement Until the Days of Calvin
Glasgow W R M'Phun 1862 Very Good +. Large 8vo. 
Black morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, maroon label, gilt decoration and titles, marbled page edges, armorial bookplate, 866pp + publisher's catalogue. Minor foxing to prelims - a nice clean tight copy with very little wear to covers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 D'AUVERGNE, EDMUND John, of England
London Grayson & Grayson 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Bw frontis, 293pp inc index, extremities rubbed . Covers faded with mottled water stain. Light foxing to fore-edges otherwise contents clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH Fishes & Sea Animals
London Denis Altman 1929 First Edition Very Good +. Very Good 8vo 
Animals in Black and White series Volume 6. Illustrated paper covered boards. Wood cut illustrations, 47pp. Dw (chipped at ends of spine). Lovely clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 DAHL, ROALD The Mildenhall Treasure
London Jonathan Cape 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 4to Ralph Steadman 
Colour plates and illus, 78pp. Dw (short joined tear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 DALBERT-ACTON, JOHN EMERICH EDWARD Lectures on the French Revolution
London Macmillan 1910 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
379 pp inc index. Some light browning to prelims and wear to covers, contents bright. Names on ffep. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 DALBY, JONATHAN C Final Solution
Durham The Pentland Press 1999 1858217083 First Edition Card Cover Fine 8vo Signed by Author
254pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 DALE, HE Daniel Hall Pioneer in Scientific Agriculture
London John Murray 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Bw photographs, 241 including index. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 DALE, HENRY H Adventures in Physiology with Excursions Into Autopharmacology a Selection from the Scientific Publications with an Introduction and Recent Comments By the Author
London The Wellcome Trust 1965 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Dale shared the Nobel Prize in 1936. Contents darkened. Black and white figures, 652pp inc bibliography. Corners of covers bruised. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 DALTON, ANNIE Swan Sister
London Methuen 1992 0416179827 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
121pp 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 DANN, URIEL Hanover and Great Britain, 1740-1760
Leicester University Press, 1991 1991 0718513525 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Bw frontis, 174pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 DANTE, ALIGHIERI Hell Translated, Annotated, and Introduced By Steve Ellis
London Chatto & Windus 1994 0701161272 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"This... translation of Dante's Inferno captures all the vernacular raciness and graphic realism of the original, written at the beginning of the fourteenth century in a language of great vigour and directness." 208pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 DARBY, H C The Medieval Fenland
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1974 0715359193 Reissue Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw maps and figures, 200pp inc index 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 DARBY, H C & SALTMARSH, JOHN The Infield-Outfield System on a Norfolk Manor
London Macmillan 1935 Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Off print from Economic History Vol. III No 10. pp30-44. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 DARBY, HC The Domesday Geography of Eastern England
Cambridge University Press 1952 First Edition Buckram Very Good Good Large 8vo 
"The Domesday Book has long been regarded as a unique source of information about legal and economic matters, but its bearing upon the reconstruction of the geography of England during the early Middle Ages has remained comparatively neglected." (from the author's preface). Bw maps, 400 pp inc index. Dw (discoloured with fraying to edge of back flap). Some foxing to prelims and page edges. Review copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 DARBY, HC & VERSEY, GR Domesday Gazetteer
Cambridge University Press 1975 0521206669 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo 
"This Gazetteer is intended to supplement the other volumes of 'The Domesday Geography ofEngland by providing and index of place-names together with maps showing their location." 544pp + 65maps in colour. Dw (price clipped by published - new price on publisher's label affixed). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 DARWIN, BERNARD AND ELINOR Mr Tootleoo and Co.
London Faber & Faber 1935 First Edition Landscape 4to 
Illustrated paper covered boards, children's story in verse with full page colour illustrations throughout. There is some damage along the spine with loss of surface. The contents are clean and crisp and binding is tight. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 DASENT, JOHN ROCHE Edited By Acts of the Privy Council of England New Series Volume IV A.D. 1552-1554
London HMSO/Eyre and Spottiswood 1892 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo 
Countains important source material for The end of Edward VI's reign, Lady Jane Grey and Mary I. Bound in blind-stamped dark blue buckram, 492pp inc index +38pp publisher's catalogue. A little denting to the edge of back cover. Pages unopened. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 DASTRE, A De La Glycemie Asphyxique
Paris Du Progres Medical 1879 Wraps 8vo 
Disbound now rebound in plain paper wraps with printed paper labels, 38pp + 8pp list of publications. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 DAUDET, ALPHONSE La Belle Nivernaise the story of an Old Boat and Her Crew
London T Fisher Unwin 1892 First Thus Good 16mo Montegut 
Translated by Robert Routledge. Illustrated paper covered boards, black and white illustrations, title page printed in red and black, bookplate on pastedown, 232pp. Some splitting along hinges which has been repaired. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 DAVENPORT, FRANCES GARDINER The Economic Development of a Norfolk Manor 1086-1565
Cambridge University Press 1906 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Recased in blue cloth retaining the original backstrip, bw illustrations and maps, one folding, 105pp + appendices pp cii, 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 DAVENPORT, FRANCES GARDINER A Classified List of Printed Original Materials for English Manorial and Agrarian History During the Middle Ages
New York Burt Franklin Very Good +. 8vo 
Reissue of 1894 edition, printed card covers, 65pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 David, Al Tarantulas : A Complete Introduction (Complete Introduction to . . . Ser.)
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T F H Publications 1987 0866222731 First Edition Fine No Jacket 12mo 
Pictorial laminated boards, colour photographs, 94pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 DAVID, ELIZABETH An Omelette and a Glass of Wine
London Robert Hale 1985 0709020473 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. Marie Alix 
Bw illus, 318pp inc index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 DAVID, ELIZABETH Cooking with Le Creuset
London Clarbat 1969 Facsimile Edition Wraps Nr Fine 8vo 
Illustrated paper covers in spiral binding, 38pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 DAVID, ELIZABETH, NORMAN, JILL Compiled By South Wind Through the Kitchen the Best of Elizabeth David
London Michael Joseph 1997 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
An anthology from Elizabeth David's nine books. Bw frontis illustration. 383pp inc index. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 DAVID, JEAN-MICHEL The Roman Conquest of Italy
Oxford Blackwell 1997 0631203214 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Translated by Antonia Nevill. 218pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 DAVIDSON, ALEXANDER MACKENZIE Cortege and Other Poems
Edinburgh The Porpoise Press 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine No Jacket 12mo 
Black paper covered boards with yellow linen spine, printed paper label, frontis design by H. Harvey Wood, 32pp. Tape marks on pastedowns. This book is inscribed by the author thus: "To Jimmy ! from the author A M Davidson Christmas 1927". 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com