|
|
|
901 |
CORBETT, JIM Tree Tops Oxford University Press 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 12.00 Raymond Sheppard "Jim Corbett spent the closing years of his life in Kenya, and in Tree Tops he describes the scenes witnessed by Her Majesty the Queen (on her last day as Princess Elizabeth) and her husband during their visit to the famous hunting lodge." Black and white illustrations,50pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
COVERT, JAMES A Victorian Marriage Mandell and Louise Creighton London Hambledon and London 2000 1852852607 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "Mandell Creighton (1843-1901)was a famous historian and the first editor of the English HistoricalReview. His intelligence and energy made an impression upon everyone he met....His wife Louise (1850-1936) was a prolific historian in her own right. Her strength of character and organisational ability mede her a natural leader of Victorian women's movements." Bw plates, 412pp inc index. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
COWPER, WILLIAM The Task; Table Talk and Minor Poems London 1817 Very Good 12.00 Three volumes bound in one.Printed for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Black morocco with gilt border, dentelles and inner dentelles, raised bands with decorated panels, label, all edges gilt. 22 engravings by Richard Westall. This volume contains: The Task pp 186; Table Talk and Other Poems pp 204; Minor Poems Part I pp108; Part II 108pp. There is some foxing and off-setting associated with the plains - most of the text is clean and crisp. Covers a little edge-worn, binding is tight. The label on the spine reads ' The Task' but there is another label laid in loose which reads 'Poems'. Digital images available on request. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
COX, CB AND DYSON, AE Edited By Fight for Education a Black Paper with Black Paper Two the Crisis in Education 2 Volumes London The Critical Survey 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to Contributors include Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest, Angus Maude, John Sparrow, William Walsh, DC Watt, Bryan Wilson GH Bantock, Cyril Burt, HJ Eysenck, Max Beloff. pp 80; 160. Prospectus for volume 3 laid in loose. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
COX, ET First Annual Report of the Geological Survey of Indiana, Made During the Year 1869 Indianapolis Alexander H Conner 1869 First Edition Very Good + 8vo Green blind tooled buckram covers with gilt titles, frontis lithograph of Brazil Furnace. Garlick & Collins, Brazil, Clay Co., Indianna. 240pp inc index + errat leaf. Author's compliments slip laid on to paste down and acquisition label of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society to ffep. Circular ink stamp of the society of title page - no further markings. A neat, clean copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
CRADDOCK, PATRICIA B Edward Gibbon Luminous Historian 1772-1794 Baltimore John Hopkins University Press 1989 0801837200 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo In this biography Gibbon moves through "the London of Goldsmith, Sheridan, and Sir Joshua Reynolds, he is an eighteenth-century gentleman whose interests range from ballet to bee-keeping, from Parliamentary intrigue to the American Revolution...Throughout the book, Craddock portrays the rich historiographical development of the Decline and Fall. " 432pp inc index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
CRAIG, AMANDA Foreign Bodies London Hutchinson 1990 0091745209 First Edition Very Good Very Good First nover. 306pp. A hint of darkening to the page edges, corners bumped. Dw (unpriced clipped but with a short joined tear at foot of spine - about 1 cm.) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
CRANE, WALTER A Floral Fantasy in an Old English Garden London & New York Harper & Row 1898 First Edition 4to Illustrated cloth covers, colour plates throughout (french folded). Gutta percha binding has perished leaving the plates loose. The title page has dust-stained border and is creased at one corner otherwise plates are in nice condition. Book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
CRANE, WALTER (words By Elia) A Masque of Days London Cassell 1901 First Edition Very Good 4to Colour plates on every page, french folded with decorated endpapers, book plate of Frida Mond. Hinges professionally strengthened internally, occasisional minor marks internally with some wear to corners of covers. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
CROKER, JOHN WILSON Boswell's Life of Johnson Including Their Tour to the Hebrides London John Murray 1876 New Edition Large 8vo. Full leather with Marlborough College gilt crest on front cover, gilt decorated spine in compartments (label missing), marbled endpapers, new plain endpapers, bw portraits from engravings, 874pp inc index. Contents bright and clean on the whole but covers scuffed with loss of surface. Binding tight. Digital images available on request. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
CROSSLEY, CLIVE & PEACOCK, GRAEME A Journey Through Northumberland Northumberland County Council 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio Illustrated laminated boards with matching dw. .."a gilmpse into the 420 million years of landscape evolution and the 8000 years of human history which have created contemporary Northumberland." Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 175pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND The Wildman London Andre Deutsch 1976 0233968016 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Fine Square 8vo Charles Keeping East Anglian picture story series. Illustrated paper covered boards with matching dw. bw illus, some shelf wear along edges. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
CROW, BARBARA An Acrobatic Alphabet London The Whittington Press 1986 0904845702 Limited Edition Fine Square 8vo Number 24 of 335 copies set in 18-point Caslon and printed on Zerkall Ingres & mould-madepapers, french folded. Wood cut engravings. Signed by the artist. In paper covered slip case with cloth ends and printed label. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Crowe, Sylvia Garden Design Chichester 1981 0906527058 2nd Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine Large 8vo. Packard Publishing Bw photographs and illustrations, 224pp inc index. Laid in loose a House of Commons dinner menu for the Landscape Institue where Dame Sylvia Crowe and Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe were guests of honour as well as a letter inviting subscription to this function. Previous owner's name and address label on endpapers. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
CRUCHLEY New Plan of London London London: , 1846 1846 Hand coloured map ( 62 cm X 44 cm) dissected into 18 sections mounted on linen. Title across the top with reference to other borders. Some discolouration to reverse but image clean. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
CRUSIUS, MARTINI Sii Poematum Graecorum Libri Duo. Addita Eregione Partim Imsius Conuersione, Partim Leonhardi Engelharti, Partim Erhardi Cellii, Carmine Latino Basle Ioannem Oporinum 1566 4to Martin Crusius, Professor of Greek at at Tubingen University. (1526-1607) Full blind-tooled contemporary vellum with broken clasps, Raised bands. Title in ink on Spine. Printer's device on title page. Greek text printed with Latin translation opposite. Ex Donaueschingen Library with small ink stamp on title page verso. Wood cut decorations and initial letters, and portrait of dedicatee. Each section of the book is paginated separately. The vellum is spotted with age but contents are bright and crisp. Corner of ffep torn, head of spine missing exposing the binding which is tight. Leaves Gg 4 and Hh1 are missing. Gathering E incorrectly bound (E3, E4, E1, E2, E5, E6 (221/222 223/224 217/218 219/220 225.226 227/228). Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
CULLEN, J Edited By The Orchid Book Cambridge University Press 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "Once seen as a hobbyexclusively for the rich, the cultivation of orchids is now widespread ..This book aims to..povide botanically correct, yet easily accessible, information about this unique and exceptionally diverse group of plants." Colour plates, bw illustrations, 529pp inc index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
CULLEN, LM Life in Ireland London Batsford. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Bw illus,178pp inc index. Dw (clipped, rubbed at ends of spine) ex library stamps on FEP and reverse of title page ane evidence of label removal. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
CUMMINGS, EE No Thanks New York Liveright 1978 0871401207 First Thus Card Fine 8vo "The present "Typescript Edition" which is based on the poet's final, corrected manuscript, is the first complete version of the book to be made available in a separate volume since its initial publication." Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
CUNINGHAM, VERA Charlotte's Progress London Wishart & Company 1932 First Edition Fair No Jacket 4to Foreword by Ashley Dukes and commentary by Douglas Garman.XII bw plates with explanation on pages opposites.Black cloth spine slit along hinge. Pink paper covered boards badly worn with much of the cardboard exposed. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
CUNNINGHAM, PETER The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles the Second London Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1927 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Introduction by John Drinkwater with a folding reproduction of Hollar's View of London, 38 portraits and views from contemporary prints, title page printed in red and balck, silk marked, 104pp. Book plate of John Gretton of Stapelford. Ffep browned otherwise a crisp bright copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
CUNNINGHAM, W Alien Immigrants to England London Frank Cass 1969 Second Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo William Cunningham expresses his "conviction that English economic development had been powerfully influenced by foreign institutions, ideals and people." Originally published in 1897, this edition has an intoduction by Charles Wilson. Folding frontis facsimily, bw illustrations, 286pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and chipped). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
CUNNINGTON, PAMELA Change of Use the Conversion of Old Buildings London Alphabooks 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 4to "The re-use and conversion of redundant buildings proceeds at an ever increasing rate. Old barns, obsolete factories, empty churches and schools no longer used, once an urban and rural embarrassment, are now eagerly sought after, and provide new and distinctive houses, as well as industrial units, craft workshops and offices." Black and white photographs, plans and elevations, 256pp inc index. Ownership name on ffep. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
D'AUVERGNE, EDMUND John, of England London Grayson & Grayson 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. Bw frontis, 293pp inc index, extremities rubbed . Covers faded with mottled water stain. Light foxing to fore-edges otherwise contents clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH Fishes & Sea Animals London Denis Altman 1929 First Edition Very Good +. Very Good 8vo Animals in Black and White series Volume 6. Illustrated paper covered boards. Wood cut illustrations, 47pp. Dw (chipped at ends of spine). Lovely clean unmarked copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
DARBY, HC The Domesday Geography of Eastern England Cambridge University Press 1952 First Edition Buckram Very Good Good Large 8vo "The Domesday Book has long been regarded as a unique source of information about legal and economic matters, but its bearing upon the reconstruction of the geography of England during the early Middle Ages has remained comparatively neglected." (from the author's preface). Bw maps, 400 pp inc index. Dw (discoloured with fraying to edge of back flap). Some foxing to prelims and page edges. Review copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
DARBY, HC & VERSEY, GR Domesday Gazetteer Cambridge University Press 1975 0521206669 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo "This Gazetteer is intended to supplement the other volumes of 'The Domesday Geography ofEngland by providing and index of place-names together with maps showing their location." 544pp + 65maps in colour. Dw (price clipped by published - new price on publisher's label affixed). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
DARWIN, BERNARD AND ELINOR Mr Tootleoo and Co. London Faber & Faber 1935 First Edition Landscape 4to Illustrated paper covered boards, children's story in verse with full page colour illustrations throughout. There is some damage along the spine with loss of surface. The contents are clean and crisp and binding is tight. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
DAVIDSON, ALEXANDER MACKENZIE Cortege and Other Poems Edinburgh The Porpoise Press 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine No Jacket 12mo Black paper covered boards with yellow linen spine, printed paper label, frontis design by H. Harvey Wood, 32pp. Tape marks on pastedowns. This book is inscribed by the author thus: "To Jimmy ! from the author A M Davidson Christmas 1927". Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|