T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 CUNNINGTON, PAMELA Change of Use the Conversion of Old Buildings
London Alphabooks 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 4to 
"The re-use and conversion of redundant buildings proceeds at an ever increasing rate. Old barns, obsolete factories, empty churches and schools no longer used, once an urban and rural embarrassment, are now eagerly sought after, and provide new and distinctive houses, as well as industrial units, craft workshops and offices." Black and white photographs, plans and elevations, 256pp inc index. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 CURRAN Speeches of John Philpot on the Following Very Interesting Trials:.... To Which is Added Henry Grattan, Esq's Celebrated Speech on the Catholic Question
Dublin Stockdale 1805 8vo 
Philip Curran was a barrister who appeared for the defence in a number of high profile state trials concerning Ireland. Recently recased with marbled boards and dark brown buckram spine with printed paper label, new endpapers, frontis portrait of Curran, pp400;16. Foxed throughout with some bad staining to some pages. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 CURRY, WALTER CLYDE Chaucer and the Mediaeval Sciences
New York Barnes & Noble 1960 Second Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket 12mo 
367 pp including bibliography. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 CURTIS, BRIAN The Life Story of the Fish His Morals and Manners
London Jonathan Cape 1949 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw photagraphs and figures, 284pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 CUTTLE, GEORGE The Legacy of the Rural Guardians a Study of Conditions in Mid-Essex
Cambridge Heffer 1934 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine  Nr Fine. 8vo 
Folding charts, 384pp inc index. Dw (minor edge-wear), light spotting to fore-edges).  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 CYRIAX, TONY Among Italian Peasants
London Collins 1919 First Edition Very Good +  8vo The Author 
5 coloured plates and 11 bw illustrations, 263pp. A clean tight copy with book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown. Pages largely unopened.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 D'AMBRA, EVE Private Lives, Imperial Virtues the Frieze of the Forum Transitorium in Rome
Princeton University Press 1993 First Edition Buckram Fine  Fine Large 8vo. 
157pp inc index + 91bw plates.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 D'AUBIGNE, JH History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, from Its Commencement Until the Days of Calvin
Glasgow W R M'Phun 1862 Very Good +. Large 8vo. 
Black morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, maroon label, gilt decoration and titles, marbled page edges, armorial bookplate, 866pp + publisher's catalogue. Minor foxing to prelims - a nice clean tight copy with very little wear to covers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 D'AUVERGNE, EDMUND John, of England
London Grayson & Grayson 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Bw frontis, 293pp inc index, extremities rubbed . Covers faded with mottled water stain. Light foxing to fore-edges otherwise contents clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH Fishes & Sea Animals
London Denis Altman 1929 First Edition Very Good +. Very Good 8vo 
Animals in Black and White series Volume 6. Illustrated paper covered boards. Wood cut illustrations, 47pp. Dw (chipped at ends of spine). Lovely clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 DAHL, ROALD The Mildenhall Treasure
London Jonathan Cape 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 4to Ralph Steadman 
Colour plates and illus, 78pp. Dw (short joined tear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 DALBERT-ACTON, JOHN EMERICH EDWARD Lectures on the French Revolution
London Macmillan 1910 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
379 pp inc index. Some light browning to prelims and wear to covers, contents bright. Names on ffep. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 DALBY, JONATHAN C Final Solution
Durham The Pentland Press 1999 1858217083 First Edition Card Cover Fine 8vo Signed by Author
254pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 DALE, HE Daniel Hall Pioneer in Scientific Agriculture
London John Murray 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo 
Bw photographs, 241 including index. Dw (chipped).  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 DALE, HENRY H Adventures in Physiology with Excursions Into Autopharmacology a Selection from the Scientific Publications with an Introduction and Recent Comments By the Author
London The Wellcome Trust 1965 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Dale shared the Nobel Prize in 1936. Contents darkened. Black and white figures, 652pp inc bibliography. Corners of covers bruised. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 DALTON, ANNIE Swan Sister
London Methuen 1992 0416179827 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo 
121pp  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 DALTON, OM Translated with an Introduction By The Letters of Sidonius in Two Volumes
Oxford at the Clarendon 1915 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
.."in many ways the richest source of information on Roman provincial life during the last years of the Empire in the West." (author's preface). ppclxxxiii; 86; 268 inc index to both volumes. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 DANN, URIEL Hanover and Great Britain, 1740-1760
Leicester University Press, 1991 1991 0718513525 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Bw frontis, 174pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 DANTE, ALIGHIERI Hell Translated, Annotated, and Introduced By Steve Ellis
London Chatto & Windus 1994 0701161272 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo 
"This... translation of Dante's Inferno captures all the vernacular raciness and graphic realism of the original, written at the beginning of the fourteenth century in a language of great vigour and directness." 208pp.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 DARBY, HC The Domesday Geography of Eastern England
Cambridge University Press 1952 First Edition Buckram Very Good Good Large 8vo 
"The Domesday Book has long been regarded as a unique source of information about legal and economic matters, but its bearing upon the reconstruction of the geography of England during the early Middle Ages has remained comparatively neglected." (from the author's preface). Bw maps, 400 pp inc index. Dw (discoloured with fraying to edge of back flap). Some foxing to prelims and page edges. Review copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 DARBY, HC & VERSEY, GR Domesday Gazetteer
Cambridge University Press 1975 0521206669 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo 
"This Gazetteer is intended to supplement the other volumes of 'The Domesday Geography ofEngland by providing and index of place-names together with maps showing their location." 544pp + 65maps in colour. Dw (price clipped by published - new price on publisher's label affixed). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 DARWIN, BERNARD AND ELINOR Mr Tootleoo and Co.
London Faber & Faber 1935 First Edition Landscape 4to 
Illustrated paper covered boards, children's story in verse with full page colour illustrations throughout. There is some damage along the spine with loss of surface. The contents are clean and crisp and binding is tight.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 DASENT, JOHN ROCHE Edited By Acts of the Privy Council of England New Series Volume IV A.D. 1552-1554
London HMSO/Eyre and Spottiswood 1892 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo 
Countains important source material for The end of Edward VI's reign, Lady Jane Grey and Mary I. Bound in blind-stamped dark blue buckram, 492pp inc index +38pp publisher's catalogue. A little denting to the edge of back cover. Pages unopened. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 DASTRE, A De La Glycemie Asphyxique
Paris Du Progres Medical 1879 Wraps 8vo 
Disbound now rebound in plain paper wraps with printed paper labels, 38pp + 8pp list of publications.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 DAUDET, ALPHONSE La Belle Nivernaise the story of an Old Boat and Her Crew
London T Fisher Unwin 1892 First Thus Good  16mo Montegut 
Translated by Robert Routledge. Illustrated paper covered boards, black and white illustrations, title page printed in red and black, bookplate on pastedown, 232pp. Some splitting along hinges which has been repaired.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 DAVENPORT, FRANCES GARDINER A Classified List of Printed Original Materials for English Manorial and Agrarian History During the Middle Ages
New York Burt Franklin Very Good +. 8vo 
Reissue of 1894 edition, printed card covers, 65pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 DAVEY, MARY AGNES Hard Up Street Growing Up in King Street, Norwich 1919-1947
Dereham Larks Press 1997 0948400579 Reprint Card Cover Fine 8vo 
Bw photographs, recipes, 51pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 David, Al Tarantulas : A Complete Introduction (Complete Introduction to . . . Ser.)
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T F H Publications 1987 0866222731 First Edition Fine No Jacket 12mo 
Pictorial laminated boards, colour photographs, 94pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 DAVID, JEAN-MICHEL The Roman Conquest of Italy
Oxford Blackwell 1997 0631203214 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Translated by Antonia Nevill. 218pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 DAVID, SAUL Churchill's Sacrifice of the Highland Division France 1940
London Brassey's 1994 185753039X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo 
"Drawing heavily upon over 100 personal interviews with survivors of the the battle, upon unit war diaries, personal letters and journals as well as official documents and reports, Saul David traces the story of the Highland Division from it s arrival in France, through the excitement of patrol operations in front of the Maginot Line and its magnificicent defensive battles on the Somme and the Bresle to the final, desperate stand in the little Norman seaport of St Valery." Map endpapers, black and white plates, 276pp inc index.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 DAVIDSON, ALEXANDER MACKENZIE Cortege and Other Poems
Edinburgh The Porpoise Press 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine  No Jacket 12mo 
Black paper covered boards with yellow linen spine, printed paper label, frontis design by H. Harvey Wood, 32pp. Tape marks on pastedowns. This book is inscribed by the author thus: "To Jimmy ! from the author A M Davidson Christmas 1927".  
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B (introduction by) The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
New York American Heritage Publishing 1966 First Thus Buckram Nr Fine. 4to 
2 volumes in paper covered slip case (matching the endpapers with ribbon) gilt printed label, 431 colour plates (some folding) reproduced in colour from the collection at The New York Historical Society + chronology, list of plates and index. Minor stain affecting bottom RH corners of volume I. Heavy books which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 DAVIES, DAVID W The World of the Elseviers 1580 1712
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1954 First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket 12.00 
..in this book "an attempt has been made to give the essential facts of the history of the Elsevier family, and to show the relations of the printers to the world around them." Red cloth covers with printed paper labels, 159pp. End papers darkened. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 DAVIES, EG Recollections a Record of Memories and Experiences in St Neots and Other Places 1912-1947
St Neots The Aurhor 1988 First Edition Card Cover Fine  12mo 
Bw photographs, 168pp + advertisements.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 DAVIES, G CHRISTOPHER Norfolk Broads and Rivers or the Water-ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia
Edinburgh William Blackwood 1884 New Edition Very Good 8vo 
Pictorial cloth with gilt titles, 7 bw plates, pp viii; 328 inc index +32 publisher's catalogue. Foxing to fore-edges. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 DAVIES, G CHRISTOPHER The Handbook to the Rivers and Broads of Norfolk & Suffolk
London Jarrold 1891 18th Edition Revised and Enlarged Very Good  12mo 
Illustrated blue cloth, gilt, illustrated endpapers, black and white illustrations and decorations with large coloured folding map in pocked at back, 173pp +advertisements. Head of spine frayed otherwise a tight bright copy. Ownership names on ffep.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 DAVIES, GODFREY & KEELER, MARY FREAR Bibliography of British History, Stuart Period 1603-1714
Oxford at the Clarendon 1970 Second Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo 
734pp inc index. Ex Gonville and Caius Library with bookplate and cancelled stamp.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 DAVIES, WH Young Emma
London Jonathan Cape 1980 0224018531 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Nr Fine 8vo 
258pp. Dw (price clipped).  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 DAVIES, WV Reading the Past
London 1990 0714180637 4th Impression Card Cover Fine  Large 8vo. Egyptian Hieroglyphs 
Bw illus and figures, 64pp  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 DAVIS, HWC The Political Thought of Heinrich Von Treitschke
London Constable 1914 First Edition Nr Fine.  No Jacket 8vo 
Ex Oundle School library binding (plain green cloth) with bookplate on pastedown and cancelled stamps. 295pp inc index + publishers's list.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 DAVIS, LINDSEY The Accusers
London Century 2003 0712625569 First Edition Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw maps, 283pp. Slight lean to spine 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 DAVIS, PHILIP J Thomas Gray,Philosopher Cat
London Souvenir Press 1989 0285629476 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo Marguerite Dorian 
Bw illustrations, printed in red and black, 143pp. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 DAVIS, RHC Edited By The Kalendar of Abbot Samson of Bury St. Edmunds and Related Documents Camden Third Series Vol LXXXIV
London London: The Royal Historical Society First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth covers, gilt, frontis map, 200 pp inc index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 DAVIS,SHELTON H Victims of the Miracle Development and the Indians of Brazil
Cambridge University Press 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
Review copy, review slip laid in. 205pp inc index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 DAVY, HUMPHRY (1807-1808) The Decompostion of the Fixed Alkalies and Alkaline Earths
Edinburgh Cloth Very Good 12mo 
Alembic Club Reprints No. 6. 51pp. Page edges foxed. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 DAWSON, PHILIP Provincial Magistrates and Revolutionary Politics in France 1789 - 1795.
Harvard University Press 1972 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo 
black cloth, dw, gilt titles, 424pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 DAY, DAVID Characters from Tolkien a Bestiary
London Chancellor Press 2002 0753705613 Reprint Card Fine  4to 
"A comprehensive, sumptously illustrated reference guide, to all the living creatures, both flora and fauna - that inhabit J.R.R Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands. Included are a map, a chronology of all the ages, and a special index referring readers back to Tolkien's original works.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 DAY, DAVID A Guide to Tolkien
London Chancellor Press 2005 0753705621 Reprint Soft Cover Fine  8vo 
Bw illus, 271pp inc index.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 DAY, HAROLD A E East Anglian Painters 3 Volumes
Eastbourne Fine Art Very Good 4to 
Volume I (2nd ed 1971)pp 261 Volume II (1st ed 1968) Volume III (1969 1st ed 257) pp 261 inc index for all three volumes. Each volume has a plate late on to front cover, all with numerous monochrome illustrations, slight wear to edges of covers, contents clean and bright. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 DAY, J WENTWORTH Wild Wings and Some Footsteps
London Blandford 948 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo Roland Green 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, 224pp. Covers unevenly faded. Gift inscription on ffep verso.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 DAY, J WENTWORTH Farming Adventure a Thousand Miles Through England on a Horse
London Harrap 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo 
Bw photographs, 253pp inc index. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 DAY, J WENTWORTH King George V as a Sportsman an Informal Study of the First Country Gentleman in Europe
London Cassell 1935 First Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
52 photogravure illustrations,300pp inc index. Covers flecked with water stains (see picture) but contents bright and unaffected. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 DE BEAUMONT, C-L Fencing Ancient Art and Modern Sport
London Kaye & Ward 1978 0718211898 Revised Edition Cloth Nr Fine  Fine 8vo 
Bw photographs and drawings, 275pp inc index.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN Babar en Famille
Paris Hachette 1938 First Edition G+ Folio 
French text, colour illustrations on every page. pictorial endpapers. This book has book has been professionally repaired - backstrip replaced and hinges reinforced internally with red tape matching the main colour of the illustrated boards. Boards are edge-rubbed and there is some finger marking along the bottom of the pages but in the main a contents bright with no inscriptions. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 DE BURGH, A Elizabeth Empress of Austria a Memoir
London Hutchinson 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo 
Bw plates, 383pp. spine faded, foxing to page edges and previous owner's name and address on pastedown.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 DE CHAIR, SOMERSET Translated By The First Crusade the Deeds of the Franks and Other Jerusalemites
London The Golden Cockerel Press 1945 First Edition Nr Fine Folio Clifford Webb 
Number 181 of 500 copies. Half vellum over gilt decorated cloth boards bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. "Designed, produced, and published by Christopher Sandford.... in Poliphilus type on Arnold's hand-made paper....at the Chiswick Press...." Bw engraved plates, 92pp. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 DE DILLMONT, TH. Alphabet De La Brodeuse Lettres, Chiffres, Monogrammes et Ornements a Points Comtes Suivis D'une Serie De Modeles Avec Calques Pour Broderie De Blanc
Alsace Bibliotheque D.M.C. Very Good  Landscape 12mo 
undated but previous owner's name written in ink and dated 1899. Printed paper covered boards, 97 plates of designs mainly in colour followed by 10 leaves of transfers and catalogue of other D.M.C. products. This copy has "Tranter & Adams Art Needle-work House Bournemouth" printed on the front cover.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 DE GRANCY, CHRISTINE Die Sahrouis Sohne Und Tochter Der Wolken Ein Photographierter Essay
1987 3891907559 First Edition Card Cover Nr Fine  4to 
Von der stillen Revolution der polisario. Mainly photographs with captions, German Text. 126pp  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 DE LA MARE, WALTER The Winnowing Dream
London Faber & Faber. 1954 First Edition Nr Fine.  8vo Robin Jacques 
Ariel Poem Series. Single poem with colour plate (2 leaves) in printed paper wraps. Gift inscription.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 DE LA MARE, WALTER Behold This Dreamer : Of Reverie, night, sleep, dream, Love Dreams, Nightmare, death, the Unconscious, the Imagination, divination, the Artist, and Kindred Subjects
London Faber & Faber 1939 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good Large 8vo Barnett Freedman 
Colour frontis lithograph, 702pp inc index. Dw (torn with small loss at extremities).  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 DE LA MARE, WALTER O Lovely England and Other Poems
London Faber & Faber 1953 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 8vo 
Green cloth covers with gilt titles, 80pp. Dw (light edgewear), endpapers slightly browned.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 DE NORMANN, RODERICK For Fuhrer and Fatherland SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain.
Wrens Park 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Fine 8vo 
Pictorial laminated boards, dw, bw plates, 182pp inc index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 DE PAOR, LIAM Portrait of Ireland
Ireland Rainbow 1985 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine. Fine Large 8vo. 
Colour and bw plates, 192pp. Small joined tear on ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 DE PURY, R J Edited By Hampshire Bird Report 1998
Hampshire Ornithological Society Card Fine 12mo 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, charts and distribution maps, 169pp + advertisements. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 DE REMUSAT, CHARLES L'Angleterre Au XVIII Siecle Bolingbroke H Walpole Junius Burke Fox
Paris Didie et Ce 1865 New Edition G+ 8vo 
Two volumes bound in one. Half leather over marbled boards, panelled spine, black label, gilt, French text. pp 456; 594.Edges of covers chipped, loss of surface to marbled boards, name and date (1866) on pastedown. While there is scattered foxing, contents are reasonably bright and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 DE RICCI, SEYMOUR Compiled By A Hand-list of a Collection of Books and Manuscripts Belonging to the Right Hon. Lord Amherst of Hackney at Didlington Hall, Norfolk
Cambridge University Press 1906 For Private Circulation Very Good Royal 8vo 
Cloth backed boards, photographic facsimiles, text printed on one side of each leaf leaving the opposite page for notes. There are 1,013 items, apart from MSS.,and an Index. The items enumerated , to name but a few, include Block-books, Incunabula (according to countries)., Notable Early English Press Books, English and Foreign Bibles, Science and Arts, Occult Sciences, History, Travels, Bibliography, . The notes after the items are of considerable interest, being the work of one of the greatest bibliographers of the time. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 DE ROCHAS, ALBERT L'Exteriorisation de la Sensibilite: Etude Experimentale et Historique
Paris Bibliotheque Chacornac 1909 Sixth Edition Cloth Good  8vo 
De Rochas, a Director of the Ecole Polytechnique, was one of the foremost psychological investigatores of his time, famous for his researches into human emanations, hypnotism, reincarnation and associated physical phenomena. He was eventually forced to resign from his prestigious post because of his interest in occult investigations. Bw figures in the text, 360pp. French text. Contents browned and corner cut from ffep  
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 DE ROUJOUX, M. LE BARON Histoire Pittoresque d'Angleterre Depuis Les Temps Les Plus Recules Jusqu'a La Reforme Parlementaire De 1832
Paris Charles Hingray 1859 Third Edition Very Good  4to 
French text. 20th Century half maroon leather over red buckram, gilt. Engraved plates and maps and textual illustrations. Bw reproduction of the Bayeux Tapestry at the end of volume 1. pp 332; 446; 443 inc index. There is a small area of worm damage at the centre of the front joint of volume 2 penetrating to the endpapers but no further. Contents mainly bright but there are some 'browned' pages. Maps and plates generally clean. Digital images available on request.  
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 DE SELINCOURT, AUBREY On Reading Poetry
London Phoenix House 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12mo 
71pp. Dw (small loss along edges), foxing to page edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 DEANE, AC; CARPENTER, SC; RAVEN, CE; MACKAY, HFB Pillars of the English Church Biographical Studies of Eminent Churchmen
London AR Mowbray 1934 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good +.  No Jacket 8vo 
Series of broadcast talks first published in the Listener. Decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. 129pp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 DEANESLY, MARGARET Augustine of Canterbury
London Nelson 1964 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
167pp inc index. Bw frontis, Dw (chipped joined tear). Foxing to fore-edges, Name on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 DEBUS, ALLEN G Science and Education in the Seventeenth Century. The Webster-Ward Debate
London Macdonald 1970 First English Edition Cloth Nr Fine  No Jacket 8vo 
Five introductory chapters 65pp followed by facsimiles of "Academiarum Examen" (John Webster); "Vinciciae Academiarum (John Wilkins and Seth Ward); "Histrio-Mastix. A Whip for Webster" (Thomas Hall). Mark on pastedown where bookplate has been removed.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 DEICHMANN, BARONESS (translated from the German by) The Life of Carmen Sylva (Queen of Roumania)
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1890 First Edition Very Good  Large 8vo. 
Green cloth covers with bevelled edges elaborately decorated with gilt and black, AEG, title page printed in red and black, four portraits, view and facsimile of handwriting. 306pp. Lovely copy marred only by a little foxing.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 DELANEY, FRANK Ireland a Novel
London Time Warner Books 2004 03136725978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Map endpapers, 468pp. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 DENMAN, DR Estate Capital the Contribution of Landownership to Agricultural Finance
London George Allen & Unwin 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
218pp inc index + publisher's list. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 DENMAN, JOHN L A Survey of the Structural Development of Sussex Churches
The Sussex Historic Churches Trust 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to 
Title page printed in red, attractively illustrated with sketches, plans and elevations 61pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 DENT, JOHN The Quest for Nonsuch
London Hutchinson 1962 2nd Impression Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, 319pp inc index. Edges of covers rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 DEPPING, M Histoire Des Expeditions Maritimes Des Normands et De Leur Etablissement En France Au Xme Siecle
Paris Didier 1845 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  12mo 
Quarter black leather over buckram, marbled endpapers, 439pp. Clean tight copy with occasional foxing. Previous owner's book plate on pastedown dated 1855. French text.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 DEPT. AG & FISH DUBLIN The Angler's Guide
Dublin The Stationery Office 1948 4th Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
Advertisements, bw illus, foding maps in colour, 361pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 DESMOND, ADRIAN & MOORE, JAMES Darwin
London Michael Joseph 1991 0718134303 First Thus Card Nr Fine.  8vo 
Bw plates, 807pp inc index. Slight creasing to spine.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 DEVLIN, SISTER MARY AQUINAS Edited By The Sermons of Thomas Brinton, Bishop of Rochester (1373-1389) 2 Volumes Camden Third Series Volume LXXXV
London London: The Royal Historical Society, 1954 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth covers, gilt . pp240; 518 inc index. Latin text. Spines faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 DEWAR, DOUGLAS Birds of the Plains
London John Lane 1909 First Edition Cloth Good Large 8vo. 
16 illustrations from photogravures, title page in red and black, 257pp inc index. Tiny wormholes pentrating to pp 22. Light mottled staining to covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 DEWAR, GEORGE A B Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands
London Dent First Edition Fine  8vo 
Haddon Hall Library. Half crushed green morocco with raised bands, ruled in gilt with gilt titles, TEG, marbled endpapers, head pieces by Arthur Rackham, Book plate of Frances Evelyn, Countess of Warwick on pastedown, 304pp inc index. title page printed in red and black,5 monotone illustrations by R W A Rouse and one colour plate by Ralph Hodgson. Minor wear to corners.  
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 DEWAR, GEORGE A B Life and Sport in Hampshire
London Longmans Green 1908 First Edition Very Good +  8vo 
Blue buckram covers with gilt vignette and titles, with 2 coloured plates after Thorburn, 4 photogravure plates and illustrations from photographs, 274pp inc index. Mainly clean but occasional light foxing and inscription to ffep.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 DEWAR, MICHAEL War in the Streets the Story of Urban Combat from Calais to Khafji
London BCA 1992 Book Club Hard Cover Nr Fine.  Not Issued Small 4to 
Colour and bw illus, 189pp inc index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 DEWEY, MEREDITH Diaries, Letters, Writings
Cambridge Pembroke College 1992 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine  Nr Fine 8vo 
Edited by AV Grimstone, MC Lyons & Ursula Lyons. Bw photographs, 268pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Dw (Some darkening due to light exposure to back panel)  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 DEWHURST, KENNETH Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). His life and original writings.
London The Welcome Institute of the History of Medicine 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo 
'The English Hippocrates' fought for Cromwell in the Civil War but with the Restoration set up medical practice in London and "developed close relationshis with the Oxford scientists, notably, Robert Boyle and John Locke." Bw plates, 191pp inc index. Dw (faded).  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 DICKENS Charles Dickens an Illustrated Anthology
London Aurum Press 1993 185410261 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine 12 Mo 
Great Writers series Colour illustrations, 64pp.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 DICKENS, CHARLES The Life & Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
London Chapman & Hall/ Henry Frowde Reprint Very Good +. Large 8vo. 
Red blindstamped cloth gilt, 40 illustrations in colour by 'Phiz', 961pp. Minor fading to spine, light browning to prelims otherwise a bright crisp unmarked copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 DICKENS, CHARLES Trotty Veck & Oliver Twist
London Raphael Tuck First Thus Very Good 12mo Harold Copping 
Children's Stories from Dickens retold by Mary Angela Dickens and others. Laid on colour plate to front cover, cloth spine. colour plates, bw drawings, 58pp + publisher's lists.Some wear to covers, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 DICKENS, CHARLES Trotty Veck & Oliver Twist
London Raphael Tuck First Thus Very Good 12mo Harold Copping 
Children's Stories from Dickens retold by Mary Angela Dickens and others. Laid on colour plate to front cover, cloth spine. colour plates, bw drawings, 58pp + publisher's lists.Some wear to covers, Prize label on pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 DICKENS, CHARLES The Runaway Couple and Other Stories
London Raphael Tuck First Thus Very Good 12mo Harold Copping 
Children's Stories from Dickens retold by Mary Angela Dickens and others. Laid on colour plate to front cover, cloth spine. colour plates, bw drawings, 57pp + publisher's lists.Some wear to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 DICKENS, CHARLES Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation
London Chapman Hall and Henry Frowde Very Good 8vo 'Phiz' 
Number XIII of the Fireside Dickens. Undated (gift inscription dated 1910), dark green leather, gilt, TEG with silk marker. 40 bw illustrations, 1006 pp + publisher's list. Spine faded 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 DICKENS, CHARLES The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain, a Fancy for Christmas-time
London Bradbury & Evans 1848 First Edition Very Good Small 8Vo 
Gilt decorated covers, AEG, engraved frontis (small tear), illustrated title page with imprint, second title page, bw engravings by various artists, 188pp. Spine has been professionally relaid. Book plate of Sir William Ffolkes Bart on pastedown. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 DICKENS, CHARLES The Battle of Life a Love Story
London Bradbury & Evans 1846 First Edition Fourth Issue Cloth Very Good  Small 8Vo 
Gilt vignette to top board, AEG ,frontis plate, illustrated title page without imprint, second title page, bw engravings by different artists, 175pp + 2 advertisement leaves. Spine has been professionally relaid. Book plate of Sir William Ffolkes Bart on pastedown, with his signature on ffep.  
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 DICKINSON, GC Maps and Photographs Images of the Earth
London Arnold 1979 0713161450 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to 
Bw maps, figures and photographs, 347pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 DICKINSON, HW Sir Samuel Morland Diplomat and Inventor, 1625-1695
Cambridge The Newcomen Society 1979 First British Edition Cloth Nr Fine  Very Good 4to 
133pp + 12 bw plates, Dw (clipped, shelfwear marks).  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 DICKSON, CARTER Behind the Crimson Blind Another Adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale
London The Thriller Book Club 1953 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12 Mo 
276pp  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 DILKE, CHARLES WENTWORTH Problems of Greater Britain 2 Volumes
London Macmillan 1890 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
."not a book of travel, but a treatise on the present position of Greater Britain, in which special attention has been given to the relations of the English speaking countries with one another, and to the comparative politics of the countries under British government" (from author's preface). Green buckram covers, gilt, five folding maps in colour pp596; 618. Foxing to page edges, Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 DILLMONT, TH DE Allbum De Broderies Au Point De Croix IIme Series
France Dollfuss-Mieg First Edition 
40 colour plates showing cross stitch designs loose in gilt embossed card port folio with blue silk ribbon ties (frayed). 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jackdawbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.