T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Common Prayer and Hymns Ancient and Modern A Souvenir of the Coronation of Their Majesties King George V and Queen Mary
London Eyre & Spottiswood 1911 Very Good 24mo 
Scarlet morocco with gilt and blue decoration, AEG. Portraits of George V and Queen Mary in the front followed by a score of the anthemn "Rejoice in the Lord..." by Frederick Bridge printed in gilt, 207pp. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rotulorum Originalium in Curia Scaccarii Abbreviatio. Vol. I Temporibus Regum Hen. III. Ed. I. & Ed. II
London 1805 First Edition Nr Fine Elephant Folio 
Printed by command of His Magjesty the Gking George III. Professionally recased in quarter morocco with raised bands, maroon label, gilt. Folding facsimile, 433pp inc 3 indexes (Rerum; locorum; nominum). Some foxing to contents. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. (Book measures 46cm X 29 cm). 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Life of Arthur Vandeleur, Major, Royal Artillery
London James Nisbet 1862 Fourth thousand. Very Good 12 Mo 
Red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, engraved portrait frontis with vignette on title page, second title page,303pp + publisher's list. Ownership name and date (1888). Some creasing at head and tail of spine. Minor spotting to prelims. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The book of Tobit
Old Costessey Norwich The Walpole Press 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Nr Fine 8vo 
Limited edition 387/410. 4 laid on sepia plates, 31pp. Some fading to covers and light foxing. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holt Town Guide & Directory
Holt Holt & District Chamber of Trade and Commerce Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Undated c 1980s. Bw photographs, folding map, 81pp, numerous advertisements. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1918
1918 Facsimile Omnibus Edition Very Good 8vo 
Printed cloth covers, marbled page edges, advertisements at beginning and end, 1692pp. Small tear at top of spine. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The F S Mackenna Collection of English Porcelain
Leigh-on-Sea F Lewis 1972 First Edition Fine 4to 
Three Volumes; 1. Chelsea; 2. WorceSter; 3. Plymouth and Bristol. Blue buckram, gilt crests. Bw plates, pp186;162; 160. Index to each volume. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Picturesque Views of Rural Occupations in Early Nineteenth Century England
Card Nr Fine 4to 
All 641 Illustrations from Ackermann's Edition of the 'Microcosmi 'by W H Pyne, 120 bw plates, 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 George Grosz 1893 - 1959
London Arts Council 1963 First Edition Card Cover Very Good +. Small 4to 
Edhibition catalogue containing 12 plates of drawings. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Journal of the Royal Artillery Volume LXV 1938-39
Woolwich The Royal Artillery Institution Buckram 4to 
55 wide-ranging articles including "Elizabethan Artillery", "Pigsticking Memories" , "The Bombardment of Paris during the Great War", "The Waterloo Campaign", "A Short Visit to the American Artillery", "Geese and the Scatter-gun" and many more. 516pp inc index, bw plates some folding. Bookplate of Lt. Col. MES Laws on pastedown. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Friluftsmuseet Pa Norsk Folkemuseum
Oslo Utgitt Av Norsk Folkemuseum 1947 Card Cover Very Good Landscape 8vo 
74 plates, Norwegian text. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 C F Tunnicliffe Fromt he Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
London Sotheby's 1995 Card Fine 4to 
Aucton catalogue containing 108 illustrations in colour and black and white. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Vol.XII Part II
Norwich Agas H Goose 1894 Fair 8vo 
Printed paper wraps. Contents include: Castleacre Priory (Hope); Hobarts of Hales Hall (Bulwer); Castle Rising: its Castle and Borough (Beloe); St Leonard's Priory, Norwich (Bensly). Numerous bw plates and several in colour + large folding plan. Covers damaged at ends of spine. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Norfolk Archaeology or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the Antiquities of the County of Norfolk Volume III
Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society 1852 Very Good 8vo 
Professionally rebacked retaining surviving original materials with new back strip. Half maroon morocco over marbled boards, numerous bw engravings, some folding, 431pp inc index. Title page printed in red and black. Contents include articles about: Little Cressingham; Norwich Pageants; Rood Screens; North Burlingham; Drayton Church; Thetford Mints; Cawston Church; Harleian Mss. Cod. 4756; Corn and Grain in Clackclose Hundred; Brooke Church; Ancient Shields in Yarmouth Church; Unpublished letter James I to Robert Cecil; Hundred of Tunstead; A Gold Niello at Matlask; Thetford Priory; Easthall Manor-House; Murals at Stow Bardolph; Memoir of William Herbert de Losinga; Will of Margaret Paston; Norwich Merchants' Marks; Ancient Pulpit at Diss; Weybourne Pits; Arms in Norwich Cathedral; Ketteringham; Company of St George; Gold Cross found at Wilton; Monastery of the Dominican Friars at Great Yarmouth; Town and Parish of Watton. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Illustrated Catalogue of a Loan Collection of Portraits of English Historical Personages Who Died Between 1625 and 1714 Exhibited in the Examination Schools, Oxford April and May MDCCCV
Oxford at the Clarendon. 1905 First Edition 4to 
Dark brown paper covered boards with black buckram spine, bw plates, 228 portraits listed, index. Armorial bookplate on pastedown, foxing affecting textpages but plates are clean. Repaired split along joints. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Engraved in the Wood a collection of Wood Engravings By George Mackley with an Appreciation By Ruari McLean and with a Glimpse of the Artist By Armida Maria-Theresa Colt
London The Two-Horse Press 1968 First Edition Fine 4to 
Limited edition of 300 copies - this number 279 and signed by George Mackley. Folder containing 68 wood-engravings (loose) and contents sheet. Text by Ruari McLean and Armida Maria Theresa Colt in a separate book both contained in cloth solander box..Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Vol.IX Part III
Norwich Agas H Goose 1883 Wraps Fair 8vo 
Printed paper wraps. Contents include: Notes on Carrow Priory (Makilwaine Phipson); Will of Sir Roger Le Strange (Hamon le Strange); Wymondham Gilds (Carthew); The confessio, or Relic Chapel (Goulburn); Robert de grey (Crabbe). Bw plates, one duotone chromolithograph (of the North Side of the Presbytery in Norwich Cathedral). 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 APPENDIX TO REPORTS from the Commissioners Appointed By His Majesty to Execute the Measures Recommended By a Select Committee of the House of Commons Respecting the Public Records of the Kingdom
London 1819 First Edition Elephant Folio 
Volume II of 2. (Plates Volume) Half calf over marbled boards with raised bands gilt, marbled endpapers, 86 facsimile engraved plates, some with seals in colour, many folding of various sizes, each plate has accompanying explanation. Contents include charters, the seals of monarchs, extracts from Domesday Book and various 'Rolls' important Acts of Parliament, the Petition of Right and much else. The calf binding is modern but theboards original and worn along edges. There is a later book plate on the pastedown. Water staining affects contents at the bottom of the pages and while there is faintnt sporadic foxing, the contents are mainly clean. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BIBLIOGRAPHIA FRANCISCANA TOMUS Xii Principaliora Complectens Opera Annis 1958-1963 Fasc. 1 - 6. 5 Volumes
Rome Istituto Storico Dei Fr. Minori Cappuccini Nr Fine 8vo 
1967 - 73. Printed paper wraps. Ex St Deiniol's Library, Hawarden with book plates, small circular stamps on front covers and celo unmarked labels at foot of each back strip. Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE FORTY-FOURTH VOLUME OF THE THE WALPOLE SOCIETY 1972-1974
Glasgow The Walpole Society 1974 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 4to 
CONTENTS: Letters from Sir John Everett Millais and William Holman Hunt in the Henry E Huntington Library, San Marino, California ed by Mary Lutyens.; The Palace of Westminster after the Fire of October 1834 by R J B Walker; Chinnery and his pupil, Mrs Browne. Bw plates, folding plan, 229pp. Some soiling to covers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Twelve Colour Pictures of Cromer
Cromer Jarrold Landscape 4to 
Undated (turn of 19th & 20th centuries). Paper covered boards with cloth spine, The pictures show Cromer at the height of its popularity. Staples missing so contents are loose. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The Victoria History of the Counties of England Norfolk Volumes I & II
London Dawson For the University of London 1975 0712906452 Facsimile Edition Fine Folio 
Volume I is largely concerned with the natural history and pre-history of the county. It also has sections on Roman Norfolk and the Anglo-Saxon period. There are 6 double page maps in colour, an engraved frontis plate, a colour plate and numerous bw illustrations, pp 351. Volume II contains the Domesday Survey for Norfolk, The Danegeld assessment, Ecclesiastical History (Religious Houses) Political History and a chapter on Mediaeval Painting. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and vignette, tissue guarded frontis plate, title page printed in red and black, further plates, one in colour, two folding maps, 563pp. In unread condition with onion skin wraps. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 World Review June 1950
London Hulton Press 
New Series 16. George Orwell Unpublished notebooks and a personal memoir of George Orwell by T R Fyvel. 79pp 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Le Livre Des Saisons Les Tresors De La Painture Francaise
Geneva Albert Skira 1942 First Edition Very Good Folio 
Printed card covers with coloured vignette laid on in onion skin wrap, fifteen full page coloured tipped in plates with one in text. Some wear to ends of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 William Caxton an Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentenary of the Introduction of Printing Into England
London British Library 1997 0714103888 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Exhibition catalogue, numerous facsimile illustrations, 94pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Wonders of the Waters
Religious Text Society Hardcover Very Good 16mo 
Undated [1853] containing the animalcule, the coral-maker, the sea-star, the lobster, the fish. 160pp. Stamped buckram covers with gilt vignette and titles, AEG. Wear at head and tail of spine, covers faded and first blank missing, nevertheless a tight clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Volume 122
Edinburgh Royal Museum of Scotland 1992 First Edition Buckram Fine No Jacket 4to 
Articles include: Society in Scotland from 700 BC to AD 200 Review article (Richard Hingley); Daniel Wilson and the Scottish Enlightenment (Bruce G Trigger); The Bells of Perthshire (R W M Clouston) . Maps, diagrams, photographs, 542pp inc index + 2 microfiche sheets in pocket at back. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Beowulf (unabridged)
New York Dover Thrift Editions 1992 0486272648 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 
57pp + publisher's list. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 The Norwich Magazine 1835
London Josiah Fletcher Hardcover Fine 8vo 
The first twelve issues of The Norwich Magazine bound in modern brown buckram, 384pp. Articles on a wide variety of subjects and some poems. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Low Again a Pageant of Politics with Colonel Blimp, HiT and Muss & Muzzler
London The Cresset Press 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Landscape 4to 
Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. 157pp + index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Laurence Stephen Lowry 1887-1976 a Catalogue of the Salford Collection
City of Salford/Lund Humphries 1977 0901952079 First Edition Card Cover Fine Folio 
Contains a chronology, 16 full page colour illustrations, essays about Lowry's life and work, a catalogue of the Salford Collection with bw illustrations, 68pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Images from Life
London British Museum 1971 First Edition Card Fine Square 8vo 
Designed by George Kirkpatrick from photographs prepared by Patricia Searle, 81 bw plates + notes. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 East Anglian Studies: The Nineteenth Century
Milton Keynes The Open University 1984 0335106854 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine Landscape 4to 
Contents include: Images of East Anglia; The Economy and Society of East Anglia in the Nineteeth Century with case studies. Bw illus 93 pp + relevant loose OU enclosures. Covers creased. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Irish Architectural Drawings. An Exhibition to Commemorate the 25th Anniversary of the Irish Architectural Records Association
Dublin 1965 First Edition Wraps Fine 4to 
Exhibition catalogue 44pp inc bw plates. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Rene Parodi Peintre Interiorite
Geneva First Edition Card Cover Fine 4to 
Edition limited to 1500 copies, text in French and English, includes essay "Rene Parodi and the Expression of the Absolute" by A Kholer, 23 colour plates covering the period 1934- 1931, 71pp inc biographical notes, undated [c 1980s]. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Buildings of Gothic Europe
London Batsford 1959 First English Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 4to 
With an introduction by Kurt Gerstneberg, edited by Harald Busch and Bernd Lohse with commentaries on the illustrations by Helmut Domke. Colour frontis, 200 bw plates. Text in English and German. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Kinder Scout the Footpaths and bridle-Roads About Hayfield
London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1880 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12 Mo 
Red cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration, bw illustrations and figures, large folding frontis map, 63pp. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume I
London Royal Historical Society 1918 Buckram Very Good 8vo 
Contents include: Presidential Address (Oman); Traces of Primitive Agricultural Organisation, as Suggested by a Survey of the Manor of Martham, Norfolk (1101-12-92) (Hudson); Wellington, Boislecomte, and the Congress of Verona (Green); The Correspondence of the First Stuarts with the First Romanovs (Lubimenko); the Ceylon Expedition of 1803 (Methley; The Establishment of the Great Farm of the English Customs (Newton); The Place of the Council in the Fifteenth Century (Plucknett); The System of British Colonial Administration of the Crown Colonies in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Compared with the System Prevailing in the Nineteenth Century (Egerton); The Constitutional Development of South Africa (Amery); The Constitutional Development of Canada (Wrong). pp266 inc index + RHS reports etc. Bottom edge of back cover knocked. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Letters and Journals of Lady Mary Coke 1756 - 1774 4 Volumes
Bath Kingsmead Reprints 1970 Facsimile Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Originally published 1889-96. This edition limited to 500. Bw frontis plates to each volume and Argyll coat of arms on final leaf. Pp: cxxxviii (introduction) 250; 439;495; 544 inc index. A nice set with a little wear to dust wrappers and a faint water stain affecting top page edges of Volumes III & IV. Extra shipping necessary for this four volume set. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Schiller Gallerie Nach Original-Kartons
Munchen F Bruckman Ilustrated Cloth Very Good 4to Wilhelm Von Kaulbach 
Text in German by E Forster. 21 engraved plates, printed in red and black, illustrated initial letters. Ends of spine worn. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Souvenir of Egypt. 70 Illustrations of Lower and Upper Egypt. Including All the Principal Views of Places of Interest on the Nile
Bolton Tillotson Press Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo 
Undated - pre 1914, a book of photographs with captions in English, German and French. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Catalogue of the Collection of Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins Including an Exceptional Series of Roman Aurei Formed By Patrick A. Doheny of Beverly Hills, California
London Sothey Parke Bernet 1979 First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket 4to 
Printed paper covered boards,Colour plates and black and white illustrations, 245 items described and illustrated. Small perforation on front cover. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 The Hive a Collection of the Most Celebrated Songs. 2 Volumes
London Printed For J. Walthoe 1724 Second Revised Edition 12mo 
Full contemporary calf, raised bands, engraved frontis pieces and vignettes on title pages, title pages printed in red and black, numerous head and tail pieces, 276pp, 276pp. Foot of spine of volume I chipped to expose tailband and half an inch of gathers, some staining to contents, quotation written in ink on blank at end of volume I. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Mid Norfolk Official Guide Including East Dereham Swaffham Fakenham Aylsham Reepham Attleborough Walsingham Hingham Wymondham and Neighbouring Districts
Cheltenham Ed J Burrow Second Edition Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 16 Mo 
Undated , c 1930. Advertisements, folding map, bw photographs, 32pp. Staples have rusted. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume I Part 4
London The Palaeontogical Society 1959 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps, bw plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 9 Part 2
London The Palaeontogical Society 1966 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 9 Part 3
London The Palaeontogical Society 1966 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 9 Part 4
London The Palaeontogical Society Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 10 Part 1
London The Palaeontogical Society 1967 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 10 Part 2
London The Palaeontogical Society 1967 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 10 Part 3
London The Palaeontogical Society 1967 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 PALAEONTOLOGY Volume 10 Part 4
London The Palaeontogical Society 1963 Very Good 4to 
Printed paper wraps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library 14 Volumes
The Geological Society Good 
Volumes 2 - 8 inclusive, 10, 11 and 13 17 inclusive covering the period 1895-1910. Printed paper wraps, some wear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XXXI
London Royal Historical Society 1949 Buckram Very Good 8vo 
Contents include: Oliver Sutton, Bishop of Lincoln, and the University of Oxford (Hill); Some Political and Economic Interactions in Later Victorian England (Ensor); Manorial Organization in the Low Countries in the 7th, 8th and 9th Centuries (Ganshof); Free Trade in Land: An Aspect of the Irish Question (Burn); Anglo-Saxon Poetry and the historian (Whitelock); Lord Burghley as Master of the Court of Wards (Hurstfield); Currency Manipulation in the Middle Ages: The Case of Louis De Male, Count of Flanders (Van Werveke); King John's Reaction to the Indterdict in England (Cheyney). 158pp inc index + RHS reports etc. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 EUSTON HALL (auction catalogue)
Bury St Edmunds Lacy Scott Very Good 
By Direction of His Grace The Duke of Grafton, K.G. Sale on the Premises at Euston Hall Thetford, Norfolk Surplus Furniture and Effects 29th and 30th July 1985. 626 articles listed, some photographs, map, sale prices marked in on first four pages. Stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Meyers Konversations-Lexicon Eine Encyclopadie Des Allgemeinen Wissens 16 Volumes
Leipzig Meyers 1890 4th Edition 
Mit 550 Karten, Blanen und Bildertafeln fowie 3600 ubbildungen im text. German text. In original half leather black binding with gilt ornament and titles. The bindings are in excellent condition as are the contents, however some of the chromolithographs are missing. All the coloured maps and black and white plates are present. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Church of St. Martin Holt
Worcester Bayliss 1955 First Edition Wraps Fine 12 Mo 
15pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Speech of the Right Honorable John Foster, Speaker of the House of Commons of Ireland
James Moore 1800 Small 4to 
Delivered in committee, on Monday the 17th of February, 1800. Bound in modern paper wraps with printed paper label. Half title, title page, 44pp+appendix of tables concerning duties pertaining should the Act of Union take place. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Cox's County Who's Who Series Norfolk, Suffolk, and Cambridgeshire. 1912
London Horace Cox 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12 Mo 
134pp + advertisements. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Cento Anni Della S.P.A. Officine MacCaferri 1879-1979
Bologna First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine 4to 
Lavishly produced company history, transparent dw over white cloth boards, gilt titles, colour and duotone illustrations, English text alongside the Italian, 134pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 The Georgian Era: Memoirs of the Most Eminent Persons Who Have Flourished in Great Britain, from the Accession of George the First to the Demise of George the Fourth Volume I
London Vizetelly, Branston and Co First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Original blindstampred cloth with gilt decoration. Frontis portrait, binding shaken but holding, 580pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Portfolio of the Monumental Brass Society Volume VI Part 7
London 1964 Folio 
8 plates on heavy paper (6 as listed and 2 extra) loosely inserted into paper covers (worn). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Hillborough Hall (Auction Catalogue)
London Christies 1985 Card Fine 4to 
Details of over 1300 lots, many illustrated. Some colour plates. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Children's Hour Annual a book of Stories and Poems for Boys and Girls
London Partridge First Edition G+ 4to 
Undated but inscription dated Xmas 1928 which makes this one of the earliest Children's Hour Annuals if not the first. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, colour plates and bw illus, 127pp. Authors include Desmond MacCarthy; Antonia white; EF Benson; and Eric Parker. Some foxing. Covers worn at corners. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Little Pink Petticoat
London Hodder & Stoughton Very Good 64mo 
Undated. Paper bound card covers tied with cord and with a laid on colour plate, decorated endpapers, colour frontis plate, 32pp. Minor browning to contents. Book measures 2 X 2.5 inches. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Selected Poems of W H Davies Arranged By Edward Garnett with a Foreword By the Author
Gregynog Press 1928 First Thus Nr Fine 8vo 
Printed by Robert Ashwin Maynart at the Gregynog Press, near Newtown, in Montgomeryshire. Limited edition of 310, this being no. 270. Leather spine with marbled paper covered board, frontis portrait, 91pp. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The Glaven Historian the Journal of the Blakeney Area Historical Society No 9
2006 Wraps Fine Folio 
Bw figures, maps and photographs, 78pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 The Grasshopper
Holt Greshams School 1982 Card Fine. 4to 
Bw illustrations, musical score, 45pp + advertisements. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Domesday Book in Relation to the County of Sussex
Lewes H Wolff 1886 Folio 
Edited for the Sussex Archaeological Society by W D Parish. Colour frontis map, Facsimile of text, 28pp + English transation, 137pp. Gilt decorated black cloth. Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Wells-next-the-Sea Lifeboat a History
Wells Lifeboat Station 2001 Stapled Pamphlet Fine 12 Mo 
Bw illustrations, 50pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Flowers of Friendship
London & Glasgow Collins Very Good 16 Mo Jessie M King 
Decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Endpapers, title page and borders to all the 91 pages by Jessie M . King. Boards are edge rubbed. Undated 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Report of the Custodian of the Chapin Library 1927- 1934 7 Volumes
Williamstown, Massachussetts First Edition Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Bw plates. pp 35; 36;39;38;49;60;69. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Plutarch's Lives of Greek Heroes
London Blackie Very Good 8vo 
Decorative cloth covers, illustrated frontis, 240pp + 8pp publisher's list. Girvan HG School prize label on ffep dated 1920. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 The Aga Book of Cookery
Telford Glynwedd Appliances Hard Cover Good No Jacket Landscape 4to 
Illustrated glazed boards, colour pictures, 104pp inc index. Top of spine chipped. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Studio an Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art Vol. 54 No. 223 Oct. 14 1911
4to 
Illustrated paper covered wraps, 366pp adverts (front & back), 86pp including colour and bw illustrations - 2 tissue guarded plates of wood engravings by Helen Hyde. Some edgewear to covers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Volume XXX Part IV
Nowich Jarrold 1952 Card Very Good 8vo 
Contents include Norfolk Manorial Lords in 1316 Part II (Blake); Excavations in the City of Norwich 1948 (Jope); The English Church at Rotterdam and its Norfolk Connections (Jewson); The Lavile and Curson Families of Letheringsett (Cozens-Hardy);The Roman Coin Finds at Choseley (Carson); The Late Medieval Farmstead at Markshall (Larwood); The Rector of Fersfield (Ketton-Cremer); Inventories of Norfolk Church Goods 1552 (Walters). Bw plates. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Essays of the Year (1929-1930)
London Argonaut Press Cloth Good No Jacket 
Large paper edition limited to 250 copies (number 154) signed by editor and J C Squire. Authors inclued Drinkwater, Belloc, Milne, Ransome, Priestley and Louis Golding. There is also an essay "Prolegomena to the Life of Dr Watson" by JC Roberts. 325pp. The yellow cloth covers are darkened and worn - spare printed label at back, TEG. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Punch February 13 1952 Vol CCXXII No. 5308 George VI Memorial Number
London 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
pp xx111 (adverts); pp 217 - 214 text and illustration dedicated to the reign of George VI. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Making & Testing of Portland Cement and Concrete 1809-1925
Hull G & T Earle First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Highly technical account of production and testing at the G & T Earle works at Wilmington. Many pictures and diagrams, 129pp inc index. Quarter leather over cloth boaDs, gilt titles. Typwritten Addendum dated 1931 laid onto ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Selden Society
London Selden Society 1987 First Edition 8vo Fine No Jacket 
Presents a history of the society and lists publications with summaries of their contents, bw photographs, 242pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Anglian Coastal Management Atlas
Swindon Anglian Water/Sir William Halcrow & Partners 1988 First Thus Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio 
Card covers with spiral binding, colour maps and photographs, 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 An Alphabet Menagerie
Worcestershire The Self Publishing Association 1992 1854211897 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio Barara Boaz 
Number 393 of edition limited to 1,000. Colour illustrations on every page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Marking Stitch II nd Series DMC Library
Mulhouse Editions Th. De Dillmont Stapled Pamphlet Nr Fine Landscape 12mo 
16 plates of patterns in colour + advertisements. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Rupert Adventure Series No. 29: Rupert and the Giant's Castle
London Daily Express First Edition Very Good Small 4to 
c 1950'S. Illustrated paper covers. Some creasing and soiling to bottom edges of covers but contents bright with no inscriptions. Also includes 'Rupert and the Whirlwinds'. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 For All Us Us
London Blackie Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
Undated c 1930. Colour frontis plate, further black and white illustrations, series of stories and poems for young children. Nice clean copy with gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 The Archaeological Journal of the Early Middle Ages Volume V
London The Archaeological Institute 1848 Very Good 8vo 
Half calf over marbled boards, raised bands, black spine label gilt, 2 folding plans in colour, numerous bw illustrations, 362pp inc index. occasional foxing. Some wear to covers but binding tight. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Arthur & Georgie Gaskin
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery 1981 0709301049 First Edition Card Nr Fine Folio 
Catalogue for exbition at the City Museum and Art Gallery Birmingham 11 February - 21 March 1982. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. Contents include: Introduction (George Breeze); Work up to 1898/1899 (Breeze); The Gaskins as Illustrators (Niky Rathbone); Illustration (Breeze); Subject Painting, Portraits, and Landscapes (1898-1928 (Breeze); The Theatre (Breeze); The Gaskins as Craftsmen (Glennys Wild); Enamel (Wild); Metalwork (Wild); Jewellery (Wild); Other Metal Work (Wild). 96pp 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and Other Eminent Mythologists, as Rendered Into English By Sir Roger L'Estrange, Knight, with Illustrations After the Etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts the Elder
London Ernest Benn 1928 First Thus Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket 4to 
Bw illustrations, 52pp. Gilt decorated cloth covers - spine faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Memoirs of Dolly Morton from the Rare Carrington Edition of 1899
London The Libra Collection 1970 Cloth Fine 8vo Imre Hofbauer 
Silk marker, monochrome plates, 181pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 The Oxford Book of French Verse Xiith Century - Xixth Century
Oxford at the Clarendon 1908 First Edition Nr Fine 12 Mo 
Chosen by St John Lucas. Full red leather with raised bands, gilt titles and decorations, AEG, French text, pp 492. Book plate of Moira Lyttleton (Vicountess Chandos). Minor rubbing to spine. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XXVI
Lodon Royal Historical Society 1944 Buckram Very Good 8vo 
Contents include: English Families and the Norman Conquest (Stenton); From Witness of the Shire to Full Parliament (Cam); Some Developments in English Monastic Lice 1w216-1336; (Knowles); Parliament and Bastard Feudalism (MacFarlane). 83pp inc index + RHS reports etc. Spine faded. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XXI
London Royal Historical Society 1939 Buckram Very Good 8vo 
Contents include The Historical Bearing of Place-Name Studies; England in the Sixth Century (Stenton); The Development of English Medieval Scholarship between 1660 and 1730 (Douglas); The Idea of a Mercantile State (Judges); English and Cech Influences on the Husite Movement (Betts); The Last Years of the Court of Star Chamber 1630-41; (Phillips) Fox's Martyrs; The General Election of 1784 (George). pp 179 inc index + RHS reports. Spine faded 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Accounts and Papers Volume 17 Members of Parliament. Session 17th January - 16 August 1878 Viol. LXII
House of Commons 1878 Nr Fine Folio 
Volume 17 of 39 volumes. This volume contains lists of Members of Parliament from 1213 to 1874. 438pp. Ex Public Record Office Library with PRO Bookplate on paste down. (Measures 33cm X 22cm). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 St Edmund's College Old Hall
Ware 1923 First Edition Card Nr Fine 4to Joseph Pike 
A book of pencil sketches of the English College of Douai which later became St Edmund's. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Practical Bell Maintenance a Pocket-book for Steeple-keepers
The Central Council of Church Bell Ringers 979 First Edition Card Very Good 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 19pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bygones at Holkham an Illustrated Guide to the Dick Joice Collection
Ipswich Boydell First Edition Card Cover Very Good +. Square 8vo 
Undated c 1970s, bw photos with text description of each item. 107pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF NORFOLK 1933
London 1933 Very Good 
Red cloth covers, folding colour map, numerous advertisements, 901pp. Clean tight copy, some fading to back strip. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF NORFOLK 1929
London 1929 Very Good 
Red cloth covers, folding colour map, numerous advertisements, 870pp. Back strip faded, front endpapers parted along hinge but text block tight. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Fantastic Ornamental Drawings a Selection of Drawings from the Kaufman Collection
Portsmouth College of Art and Design 1969 Card Nr Fine 4to 
108 bw illustrations + notes, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume III
London Royal Historical Society 1920 Buckram Very Good 8vo 
Contents include: Conflict between East and West through the Ages (Oman); British and Allied Archives During the War (Series II); The Voyage of Pedro Teixeira on the Amazon frojm Para to Quito and back, 1637-1639 (Edmundson); The English in Russia during the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century (Wretts-Smith); Unpublished Documents Relating to Town Life in Coventry (Harris); The Black Death in Wales (Rees); Commons Journals of the Tudor Period (Neale). 180pp inc index + RHS reports etc. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie